23% of people shaping AI who left a university for a company later returned to a university

Left a university for a company (full moves)
2,011
Later returned to a university
468 (23%)
Median years before returning to a university
5
Left a company for a university and returned
163 of 829 (20%)

How often do the people shaping AI leave a university for a company and later return to academia—or leave a company for a university and later return to industry? Across dated full moves through 2026, we estimate that 468 of the 2,011 people who left a university for a company (23%) later made a full move back to a university, after a median of 5 years in industry. In the reverse direction, 163 of the 829 people who left a company for a university (20%) later returned to a company, after a median of 4 years in academia.

Key findings

  • Across 651 full round trips by 542 people, 468 of 2,011 university-to-company movers (23%) returned to a university (482 trips) and 163 of 829 company-to-university movers (20%) returned to a company (169 trips), including 89 people who completed round trips in both directions. Leaving out degree-only stays, 237 of the 1,264 people who left a university work role for a company (19%) later returned to a university.
  • Among the 650 people who first left a university for a company in 2022–2026 (32% of all full university-to-company movers), 39 (6%) have returned so far, compared with 32% (429 of 1,361) among those who first left in or before 2021 (including 213, or 16%, within 5 years).
  • University-to-company returners spent a median of 5 years in industry (middle half 2 to 10 years), longer than the 4-year median (middle half 2 to 9 years) for company-to-university returners. Researchers who returned from the first company they joined (380 of 482 trips, or 79%) came back after a median of 4 years, compared with 9 years for the 102 trips where the person moved between companies first.
  • 83% of university-to-company-to-university trips (398 of 482) returned to a different university from the one the person left, and 84 (17%) returned to the same university; in the reverse direction, 153 of 169 company-to-university-to-company trips (91%) returned to a different company and 16 (9%) returned to the same company. AT&T leads companies on university recruits who later returned to academia (51), Stanford University received the most returning people (23) and Massachusetts Institute of Technology sent the most who later came back (34).

23% of university-to-company movers and 20% of company-to-university movers later returned

Across all dated records through 2026, 2,011 people made 2,290 full moves from a university to a company, and 468 of those people (23%) later made a full move from a company back to a university (482 round trips, including 14 people who completed 2 round trips: Aakanksha Chowdhery, Arthur Samuel, Bohyung Han, Fei Sha, Graham Neubig, Hai Pham, João Pavão Martins, Kenneth Church, Mitchell Black, Ralph Hollis, Richard Sutton, Richard Szeliski, Victor Lempitsky and Yangqiu Song). In the reverse direction, 829 people made 925 full moves from a company to a university, and 163 of them (20%) later made a full move from a university back to a company (169 round trips, including 6 people with 2 round trips: Aakanksha Chowdhery, Ashish Tendulkar, Bohyung Han, Fei Sha, Graham Neubig and Hai Pham). Together, 542 distinct people completed a full cross-sector round trip, and 89 completed round trips in both directions.

44% of full university-to-company moves in the 1980s later returned to a university, compared with 23% in the 2010sShare of full university-to-company moves in each decade (minimum 50 moves) followed by a full move back to a university (%). The 2020s run through 2026. Returned within 5 yearsReturned after 6+ years

Stacked horizontal bars show the share of full university-to-company moves in 6 decades from the 1970s to the 2020s that were followed by a full return move to a university, split into returns within 5 years and returns after 6 or more years.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026. A full move starts at a new parent organization within a year of the earlier role ending, paired with the person's next full move back.

Data table
Departure decadeFull university-to-company movesReturned within 5 yearsReturned after 6+ yearsAll returns to a universityReturn shareReturns from a university work departureReverse: company-to-university moves returning to a company
1970s503 (6%)14 (28%)1734%61 of 13 (8%)
1980s11517 (15%)34 (30%)5144%216 of 46 (13%)
1990s22134 (15%)49 (22%)8338%5516 of 97 (16%)
2000s28155 (20%)38 (14%)9333%5437 of 187 (20%)
2010s61984 (14%)57 (9%)14123%6753 of 215 (25%)
2020s95666 (7%)0 (0%)667%3750 of 346 (14%)

In the 1970s, 17 of 50 full university-to-company moves (34%) were eventually followed by a full move back to a university. Across the complete decades in the chart, that cumulative return share went from 34% in the 1970s to 44% in the 1980s (51 of 115), 38% in the 1990s (83 of 221), 33% in the 2000s (93 of 281) and 23% in the 2010s (141 of 619). In the 2020s through 2026, 66 of 956 full university-to-company moves (7%) have already been followed by a full return to a university.

Returns after 6 or more years went from 28% of departures in the 1970s (14 of 50) to 9% in the 2010s (57 of 619), and returns within 5 years went from 6% in the 1970s (3 moves) to 14% in the 2010s (84 moves). Among the 160 full university-to-company moves in 2020–2021 that have at least 5 years of follow-up through 2026, 21 (13%) returned to a university within 5 years. Across all career records, 429 of the 1,361 people who first left a university for a company in or before 2021 (32%) eventually returned to a university, and 350 of the 1,004 who first left in or before 2016 (35%) eventually returned (245, or 24%, within 10 years).

Return trips take a median of 5 years from companies and 4 years from universities

Across all 482 full university-to-company-to-university trips, the median time between leaving the university and starting back at a university is 5 years, with the middle half of trips spanning 2 to 10 years. 264 of the 482 trips (55%) returned within 5 years: 135 (28%) in 1 to 2 years and 129 (27%) in 3 to 5 years. Another 112 trips (23%) took 6 to 10 years, and 106 (22%) returned after 11 or more years.

Return trips take a median of 5 years from universities to companies and back, and 4 years in reverseMedian years between the full departure move and the full return move (dot) and the middle half of trips, from the 25th to the 75th percentile (bar).

Range plot comparing the median and interquartile range of years before returning across 8 groups of full round-trip moves between universities and companies.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
Round-trip pathTripsPeople25th percentile (yrs)Median (yrs)75th percentile (yrs)1–2 yrs3–5 yrs6–10 yrs11+ yrs
University to company to university4824682510135129112106
From a university work role24523724974735147
After a university degree stay237235261061566159
Via one company3803722481281127565
Via two or more companies10210169157173741
Returned to the same university84843.871314242125
Returned to a different university3983902491211059181
Company to university to company16916324943513837
Company to university to same company161633.57.31852
Company to university to different company153147251042433335

Researchers who left a university work role (245 trips) returned after a median of 4 years (middle half 2 to 9 years, with 60% returning within 5 years), shorter than the 6-year median (middle half 2 to 10 years) for the 237 trips where the person entered industry right after a university degree stay.

In 380 of the 482 university-to-company-to-university trips (79%), the person returned to a university directly from the company they had joined from academia. Those single-company trips lasted a median of 4 years (middle half 2 to 8 years). In the remaining 102 trips (21%), the person moved to another company before returning to a university, and the median time away from academia was 9 years (middle half 6 to 15 years)—2.3 times the single-company median.

In 398 of the 482 university-to-company-to-university trips (83%, by 390 people), the person returned to a different university from the one they had left, after a median of 4 years (middle half 2 to 9 years). The remaining 84 trips (17%, by 84 people) returned to the exact university the person had left, after a median of 7 years (middle half 3.8 to 13 years).

In the reverse direction, the 169 company-to-university-to-company trips took a median of 4 years at universities before the person returned to a company (middle half 2 to 9 years; 94 trips, or 56%, returned within 5 years, and 37, or 22%, after 11 or more years). In 133 of the 169 trips (79%), the person stayed at a single university during their academic spell. 16 of the 169 trips (9%, by 16 people) returned to the exact company the person had left (median 3.5 years), and 153 (91%, by 147 people) joined a different company (median 5 years).

Which companies and universities lead these round trips

Grouping university-to-company-to-university trips by the company a person joined when leaving academia shows where returning people spent their industry years. Across the 218 companies that hired future academic returners from universities, AT&T leads with 51 people (60% of 85 full university recruits to AT&T, median 9 years), followed by Microsoft with 47 (28% of 170, median 3 years), IBM with 36 (32% of 113, median 4 years) and Google with 33 (11% of 314, median 3 years). Counting instead by the last company before the return to a university, Microsoft leads with 39 people, ahead of AT&T with 38.

AT&T had 51 university recruits later return to a university, the most of any companyPeople who made a full move from a university to each company and later made a full move back to a university (10 leading companies, including ties). The note beside each bar gives the share of all full university recruits to that company who returned. Returned directly from this companyReturned after moving to another company

Stacked horizontal bars for 10 companies whose university recruits most often returned to a university, split into people who returned directly from that company and people who moved to another company before returning.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026. Parent companies include their corporate labs. The table lists all 23 companies with at least 3 returning university recruits.

Data table
CompanyUniversity recruits (full moves)Later returned to a universityReturn shareReturned directly from this companyReturned via another companyMedian years awayPeople
AT&T855160%37149Alfred V. Aho, Alon Orlitsky, Amanda Stent, Arthur Samuel, Barna Saha, Bart Selman, Biing-Hwang Fred Juang, Brian W. Kernighan, Charles Isbell, Diane Litman, Edward F. Moore, George W. Furnas, Giuseppe Riccardi, H. Sebastian Seung, Helen Hastie, Henry Kautz, Henry S. Baird, Isaac Chuang, Isabel Trancoso, Jaewoo Kang, James L. Flanagan, Jan van Santen, Jonathan Turner, Julia Hirschberg, Kannan Ramchandran, Kenneth Church, Kim L. Boyer, Kurt Keutzer, Mary Beckman, Matthias Grossglauser, Mehryar Mohri, Michael E Lesk, Michael K. Reiter, Mirella Lapata, Naftali Tishby, Patrick Drew McDaniel, Paul Resnick, Richard Sproat, Richard Sutton, Roger Shepard, Ronald J. Brachman, Ronald W. Schafer, Rüdiger Urbanke, Satinder Singh Baveja, Tal Malkin, Theo Pavlidis, Trevor Hastie, William S. Cleveland, William W. Cohen, Yannis Stylianou and Yoav Freund
Microsoft1704728%35123A. Feder Cooper, Aakanksha Chowdhery, Abdelrahman Mohamed, Anmol Agarwal, Arnavi Chheda-Kothary, Ben Glocker, Carsten Rother, Chenyan Xiong, Deli Zhao, Deng Cai, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Divya Siddarth, Fan Zhou, Fernando Diaz, Fernando G. S. L. Brandão, Frank McSherry, Gennady Pekhimenko, Hai Pham, Haipeng Luo, Hal Daumé III, Hamid Palangi, Han Hu, Haonan Wang, James Zou, Jifeng Dai, Kai-Wei Chang, Kaiming He, Karan Singh, Kunal Talwar, Kyros Kutulakos, Li Dong, Lin Ma, Marco Tulio Ribeiro, Margaret Mitchell, Minjia Zhang, Munmun De Choudhury, Murat A. Erdogdu, Nan Jiang, Nick Harvey, Otmar Hilliges, Sasha Luccioni, Satyen Kale, Shital Shah, Victor Lempitsky, Wenyin Liu, Yangqiu Song and Zicheng Liu
IBM1133632%3154Adam Lally, Arthur Samuel, Carlos José Pereira de Lucena, Christian Muise, Elad Hazan, Eric Price, Frederick Jelinek, Gerhard Rigoll, Grace Wahba, Hans Berliner, Harshad Khadilkar, Hector Geffner, Hugo Krawczyk, Humphrey Shi, John D. Lafferty, John E. Kelly III, John F. Sowa, John Henry Holland, John Langford, John M. Hollerbach, Jorma Rissanen, Joyce Chai, Kenneth Church, Maarten van Emden, Mihir Bellare, Nalini K. Ratha, Phillip Rogaway, Ragunathan Rajkumar, Ralph Hollis, Rudi Studer, Sridhar Mahadevan, Tong Zhang, Victor Shoup, Wei Wang, Wen-Huang Cheng and Yangqiu Song
Google3143311%2673Aakanksha Chowdhery, Abhinav Shrivastava, Alejandro Escontrela, Bohyung Han, Carl Vondrick, Chandrashekar Lakshminarayanan, Chong Zhang, Claire Vernade, Colin Raffel, David Silver, Evan Shelhamer, Florian Tramèr, Hang Zhao, Jean-Philippe Vert, Jiachen T. Wang, John Kirchenbauer, Kanta Yamaoka, Kelsey Allen, Lucas Baker, Madalina Fiterau, Maxime C. Cohen, Moti M. Yung, Nada Amin, Nicolas Le Roux, Pang Wei Koh, Percy Liang, Razvan Pascanu, Richard Szeliski, Ross Goroshin, Sebastian Ruder, Tomas Mikolov, Yasutaka Furukawa and Yoav Goldberg
Meta1111816%1713.5Daniel Levy, Emile Mathieu, Georgia Gkioxari, Graham Neubig, Guoxing Chen, Ilija Radosavovic, Jan-Michael Frahm, Margaret Li, Meng Li, Mohamed Elhoseiny, Muhan Zhang, Or Litany, Pascal Vincent, Saining Xie, Soumith Chintala, Stephen Roller, Yixuan Li and Zhuang Liu
Yahoo191053%912Alexander Berg, Carlos Castillo, Fei Sha, Felipe Bravo-Marquez, Ingmar Weber, Kilian Weinberger, Li-Jia Li, Michael Mahoney, Xiaofei He and Yiling Chen
NTT12758%436Craig Gentry, Fumitada Itakura, Futoshi Futami, Gautam Reddy, Hiroshi Murase, Makoto Yokoo and Shinji Watanabe
General Electric8675%517.5Alison Noble, Charles A. Rosen, Joseph Weizenbaum, Stephen J. Maybank, Tomek Strzalkowski and Xiaoming Liu
Mitsubishi Group13646%6013Bhiksha Raj, Charles Rich, Hanspeter Pfister, Michael J. Jones, Mikio Umeda and Weizhe Chen
Philips10660%429.5Christian Wellekens, Hermann Ney, Jong Chul Ye, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Maarten Steinbuch and Mihaela van der Schaar
Amazon41512%501Arun Balajee Vasudevan, Ashutosh Sharma, Federico Mora, Mark Sellke and Ravi Garg
Hewlett-Packard10550%414Benny Pinkas, Dave Cliff, Kyuseok Shim, Nigel Smart and Wei-Ying Ma
Sony9556%415Dora Zhao, François Pachet, Kim Binsted, Orestis Papakyriakopoulos and Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
Alibaba25416%403.5Huan Lin, Le Yu, Rui Men and Yinger Zhang
Baidu10440%401.5Gang Niu, Lei Li, Linxi Fan and Zhibin Gou
DeepSeek28414%311Haocheng Wang, Huajian Xin, Kai Hu and Shangyan Zhou
Siemens9444%405.5Gustavo Carneiro, Haibin Ling, Nassir Navab and Russ Greiner
Xerox22418%136.5Eytan Adar, Hinrich Schütze, Lucia Specia and Ronald M. Kaplan
Boeing4375%129Hai Pham, Mason Peck and Peter Clark
NEC7343%2110Hang Li, Joe Kilian and Michael Buro
Samsung7343%302Dong-Hwa Seo, Kaushik Mitra and Kyungtae Lim
Schlumberger7343%302Andrew Witkin, Emilien Dupont and Luc Steels
Twitter5360%124Christian Ledig, Ferenc Huszár and Jake Snell

Among the 10 companies with at least 30 full university recruits (Google (314), Microsoft (170), IBM (113), Meta (111), AT&T (85), NVIDIA (70), OpenAI (51), Amazon (41), Anthropic (34) and Mistral AI (30)), the share who later returned to a university ranges from 60% at AT&T (51 of 85) to 0% at Mistral AI (0 of 30).

On the academic side, 200 universities saw people leave for a company and later return to a university, and 226 universities received them on their return. Massachusetts Institute of Technology had the most departures that later returned to academia, with 34 people (24 from university work roles; 2 returned to Massachusetts Institute of Technology and 32 joined another university), followed by Carnegie Mellon University with 22 and Stanford University with 20. Among destination universities, Stanford University received the most returning people from companies with 23 (5 who had left Stanford University and 18 who had left another university), followed by Carnegie Mellon University with 20 and Columbia University with 15. For same-university returns, Carnegie Mellon University leads with 7 people (Alon Lavie, Bhiksha Raj, Chengxiang Zhai, Chenyan Xiong, Hai Pham, Ragunathan Rajkumar and Scott E. Fahlman), ahead of Stanford University with 5. The list below ranks the universities that received the most returning people from companies.

  1. Stanford University23Aakanksha Chowdhery, Arthur Samuel, Bojan Tunguz, Craig Gentry, Daniel Levy, Deep Ganguli, Dora Zhao, Hinrich Schütze, Isaac Chuang, James Zou, John R. Koza, Li-Jia Li, Linxi Fan, Michael Mahoney, Or Litany, Percy Liang, Reza Zadeh, Robert S. Engelmore, Roger Shepard, Ronald M. Kaplan, Stanley J. Rosenschein, Trevor Hastie and Yixuan Li
  2. Carnegie Mellon University20Alon Lavie, Andrew Witkin, Anmol Agarwal, Bhiksha Raj, Chengxiang Zhai, Chenyan Xiong, Cristina Conati, Eric Paulos, Fernando Diaz, Hai Pham, Hans Berliner, John D. Lafferty, Karan Singh, Madalina Fiterau, Michael K. Reiter, Ragunathan Rajkumar, Ralph Hollis, Scott E. Fahlman, William W. Cohen and Yang Zhilin
  3. Columbia University15Adam Lally, Alexander Berg, Alfred V. Aho, Arnavi Chheda-Kothary, Carl Vondrick, Howard Friedman, Julia Hirschberg, Kannan Ramchandran, Michael E Lesk, Moti M. Yung, Pascale Fung, Satyen Kale, Shree K. Nayar, Tal Malkin and Yoav Freund
  4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology13Dan Roberts, H. Sebastian Seung, J. C. R. Licklider, John Krafcik, John M. Hollerbach, Joseph Weizenbaum, Kaiming He, Kenneth Church, Matthew Turk, Michael J. Jones, Mitchell Black, Nicholas Schiefer and Omar Khattab
  5. University of Washington10Eytan Adar, Graham Neubig, Hamid Palangi, Henry Kautz, Marco Tulio Ribeiro, Margaret Li, Margaret Mitchell, Pang Wei Koh, Richard Szeliski and Sebastian Ruder
  6. Harvard University9Fei Sha, Hanspeter Pfister, John Henry Clippinger, Lucas Baker, Mark Sellke, Martin Wattenberg, Rylan Schaeffer, Susumu Kuno and Yiling Chen
  7. New York University9Dan Berenberg, Foster Provost, Hai Li, Mehryar Mohri, Ramesh Karri, Saining Xie, Soumith Chintala, Stephen Roller and Victor Shoup
  8. University of Toronto9Anne Martel, Brad A. Myers, Colin Raffel, Edward Kim, Eric Elmoznino, Gennady Pekhimenko, Jake Snell, Kyros Kutulakos and Murat A. Erdogdu
  9. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign9Arthur Samuel, Ashutosh Sharma, Deng Cai, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Gul Agha, Minjia Zhang, Nan Jiang, Patrick J. Hayes and Richard Sproat
  10. University of Michigan9Chinedum Okwudire, Gaurav Singhal, George W. Furnas, Jason Mars, John Henry Holland, Lan Xuezhao, Mitchell Black, Paul Resnick and Satinder Singh Baveja

In the reverse direction—leaving a company for a university and later returning to a company—Google had the most departures that completed a round trip (19 people), followed by Microsoft (15). During the academic leg of those trips, Massachusetts Institute of Technology hosted the most people (10 people: Ce Liu, Cynthia Solomon, Danqi Chen, Jaakko Lehtinen, Jeff Lieberman, John Krafcik, Kaiming He, Oswin So, Sam Bankman-Fried and William T. Freeman), ahead of Stanford University (9: Aakanksha Chowdhery, Andrew Ng, Archit Sharma, Craig Gentry, Daniel Levy, Li-Jia Li, Linxi Fan, Or Litany and Pete Warden). When those people returned from academia to industry, Google hired the most (20 people: Aakanksha Chowdhery, Alexandre Passos, Archit Sharma, Ashwin Ram, Bohyung Han, Ce Liu, Emilien Dupont, Georg Heigold, Jonathan Tompson, Kaiming He, Kristina N. Toutanova, Mahdi Haghifam, Martin Wattenberg, Matthew Lai, Max Schwarzer, Michael Collins, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Oswin So, Richard Szeliski and Saining Xie), followed by IBM (8: Adam Lally, Arthur Samuel, Craig Gentry, Dan Alistarh, Hugo Krawczyk, Kenneth Church, Ralph Hollis and Richard P. Gabriel).

Career data comes from the biographies on this site and from OpenAlex author records, as of 22 October 2026. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out of citation figures.