The median h-index is 55 at universities and 23 at frontier AI labs

Median h-index, universities
55
Median h-index, frontier labs
23
Works a year 2023–2025, universities
11
Works a year 2023–2025, frontier labs
3.2
Lab people above the university median for their career length
38 of 108
Moves from a university to a frontier lab
125

How do universities and frontier AI labs compare on published research? We estimate a median h-index of 55 at universities and 23 at frontier labs. Career length, current publishing and job moves help explain what that difference can mean.

Key findings

  • We estimate a median h-index of 55 at universities and 23 at frontier labs.
  • 38 of 108 lab researchers have an h-index above the median of university peers with a similar publishing career length.
  • The median citation count during 2023–2025 was 201 at universities and 305 at frontier labs.
  • We count 125 moves from universities to frontier labs by 120 people.

Start with the published work

The h-index is the largest number h for which h papers each have at least h citations. The first chart compares those records across current employers.

We define frontier labs here as Google DeepMind, OpenAI, Anthropic, Meta Superintelligence Labs, xAI, Mistral AI, DeepSeek, Thinking Machines Lab and Safe Superintelligence. Google Brain counts with Google DeepMind. We assign publication records to current employers, including work from earlier jobs. People with both lab and university posts count with the labs. Meta Superintelligence Labs (5), Thinking Machines Lab (5) and Mistral AI (2) have fewer than 10 counted people. Those records remain in the frontier-lab group.

The median h-index is 55 for people at universities and 23 for people at frontier labsMedian h-index of current people with a confident OpenAlex record, for groups and organizations with 10 or more such people. UniversitiesFrontier labsOther companies

Bars for the median h-index of universities, frontier labs, other companies and of 9 organizations.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 15 October 2026. h-index from OpenAlex; uncertain records left out.

Data table
Group or organizationKindMedian h-indexPeople counted
All universitiesUniversities551,345
All frontier labsFrontier labs23108
All other companiesOther companies36252
All institutes and other labsInstitutes and other labs23120
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUniversities6551
Stanford UniversityUniversities6847
Carnegie Mellon UniversityUniversities6042
EPFLUniversities4731
University of California, BerkeleyUniversities6430
University of OxfordUniversities6029
Google DeepMindFrontier labs3367
AnthropicFrontier labs1918
OpenAIFrontier labs1411
Meta Superintelligence LabsFrontier labsfewer than 10 people5
Thinking Machines LabFrontier labsfewer than 10 people5
Mistral AIFrontier labsfewer than 10 people2

Within the lab group, Pushmeet Kohli has the highest h-index, at 100. The group median is 23. These figures use 1345 university records and 108 lab records with confident OpenAlex matches.

People at universities published a median of 11 works a year in 2023–2025, and people at frontier labs 3.2Median works a year in 2023–2025 per person, from OpenAlex. Groups and organizations need 10 people with annual histories. Missing histories are excluded. UniversitiesFrontier labsOther companies

Bars for the median number of works a year in 2023–2025, for the same groups and organizations.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 15 October 2026. Works per year from OpenAlex counts_by_year.

Data table
Group or organizationKindMedian works a year, 2023–2025People counted
All universitiesUniversities111,345
All frontier labsFrontier labs3.2108
All other companiesOther companies3252
All institutes and other labsInstitutes and other labs3.7120
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUniversities10.751
Stanford UniversityUniversities8.347
Carnegie Mellon UniversityUniversities11.542
EPFLUniversities16.731
University of California, BerkeleyUniversities830
University of OxfordUniversities10.329
Google DeepMindFrontier labs4.367
AnthropicFrontier labs218
OpenAIFrontier labs0.711
Meta Superintelligence LabsFrontier labsfewer than 10 people5
Thinking Machines LabFrontier labsfewer than 10 people5
Mistral AIFrontier labsfewer than 10 people2

The university median is 11 works a year. The lab median is 3.2 works a year. Annual works histories are available for 1345 university people and 108 lab people. Each median needs at least 10 records. OpenAlex counts published works. Models, code and internal reports kept inside a lab remain outside these figures. Different publication incentives are a possible reason for the pattern.

How much does career length matter?

A longer career gives papers more time to collect citations. Career length is therefore a possible reason for an h-index gap. The university median is 34 years since a first paper. The lab median is 17 years. The median lab career began 17 years later. Among people with a known birth year, the university median is 1962 (624 people). The lab median is 1979 (24 people).

38 of 108 lab researchers have an h-index above the median of university peers with a similar career lengthEach dot is a person: years since a first paper (across) and h-index (up). Universities (1343)Frontier labs (108)

A scatter plot of 1451 people by years since their first paper and h-index. University people are teal and frontier-lab people are ochre.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 15 October 2026. h-index and works per year from OpenAlex. The first paper is the first year with a work that is followed by another within 3 years.

Data table
Person at a frontier labYears since first paperh-indexUniversity people with a similar careerTheir median h-index
Kyle Fish2352
Samuel Marks3263.5
Liane Lovitt41296
Michal Zielinski52137
Saffron Huang511137
Alejandro Escontrela67147
Clemens Winter63147
Tamay Besiroglu69147
Tom Henighan617147
Anja Hauth76187
Sebastian Borgeaud720187
Teven Le Scao712187
Alexander H. Liu8132912
Clemens Meyer8122912
Jason Wei8202912
Jeremy Bernstein963114
Jiahui Yu9383114
Paul Jäger9193114
Thomas Hubert9113114
Eric Wieser1094115
Esin Durmus10204115
Ethan Perez10264115
Gabriel Goh10144115
Jack Rae10224115
Julian Schrittwieser10164115
Long Ouyang1094115
Mateusz Litwin1054115
Sherry Moore1074115
Diego de las Casas11134820
Luca Weihs11194820
Luke Metz11164820
Matej Balog1174820
Matthew Lai1194820
Chris Olah11194820
Aja Huang1276021
Noam Brown12186021
Trapit Bansal12146021
Iason Gabriel13236324
Jan Leike13216324
Thang Luong13136324
Anna Potapenko14147527
Arvind Neelakantan14187527
Mehdi Mirza14167527
Michael Figurnov14147527
Nicholas Carlini14487527
Samuel R. Bowman14487527
Ilge Akkaya15118830
Andrej Karpathy15198830
Lisa Anne Hendricks15338830
Sander Dieleman15278830
Lilian Weng15148830
Josh Abramson16109731
John Jumper16269731
Levent Alpöge1669731
Edward Grefenstette173110333
Fabio Viola171310333
Kaiming He177810333
Yutian Chen171810333
David Warde-Farley182310936
Hartwig Adam183510936
Heng-Tze Cheng181910936
Ronen Eldan182310936
Demis Hassabis199211037
Jonathan T. Barron196811037
Koray Kavukcuoglu196711037
Sébastien Bubeck194211037
Timothy Lillicrap195711037
Zeb Kurth-Nelson193611037
Allan Dafoe203311438
Marc Deisenroth204111438
Piotr Dollár206511438
Shakir Mohamed203811438
Aniruddha Kembhavi213712941
Hado van Hasselt213012941
Laurens van der Maaten214412941
Sebastian Nowozin214412941
Daan Wierstra224515148
Dumitru Erhan223615148
Greg S. Corrado226115148
Meredith Ringel Morris227115148
Noah Snavely226815148
Pushmeet Kohli2310015950
Swarat Chaudhuri233315950
Anton Korinek244216954
Tara Sainath246516954
Abbas Mehrabian251517460
Simon Osindero252917460
Arthur Gretton275416461
Boaz Barak274916461
Jason Liu273316461
Yue Yang271716461
Thore Graepel295117861
Doina Precup315218162
Shane Legg312618162
Marcus Hutter313618162
Olaf Ronneberger315118162
Andrew W. Senior325519160
Michael Isard325419160
Trevor Blackwell32819160
Christoph Bregler333419962
Martin Riedmiller334619962
Irfan Essa366321862
Peter L Bartlett366921862
Tino Cuéllar361221862
Zoubin Ghahramani379421362
Murray Shanahan394818960
David J. Fleet417216458
Isabelle Guyon416816458

A missing early paper makes a publishing career appear shorter. The career can begin before or after a doctorate.

Each lab person is compared with university people whose first paper came within 2 years of theirs. There are 108 lab people with at least 5 university peers. Of these, 38 have an h-index above the peer median. 67 are below it. 3 are level with it. At the median ratio, the lab h-index is 12% below its university comparison group.

The median h-index per year of career is 1.6 at the labs. The university median is 1.6. The bars below compare the groups within career-length bands.

At 10–19 years since a first paper, the median h-index is 29 at universities and 19 at frontier labsMedian h-index by years since a first paper, for bands with 5 or more counted people in each group. UniversitiesFrontier labs

Pairs of bars for 4 bands of career length: 0–9 years, 6 at universities, 11 at frontier labs, 10–19 years, 29 at universities, 19 at frontier labs, 20–29 years, 54 at universities, 43 at frontier labs, 30–39 years, 61 at universities and 49.5 at frontier labs.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 15 October 2026. h-index from OpenAlex.

Data table
Years since first paperUniversity peopleMedian h-indexFrontier-lab peopleMedian h-index
0–9 years2361911
10–19 years163294919
20–29 years315542443
30–39 years404611449.5

Who received citations recently?

We count citations received during 2023–2025, for work from any publication year.

During 2023–2025, the median citation count was 201 at universities and 305 at frontier labsMedian citations received per person during 2023–2025, across all their works. Groups and organizations need 10 people with annual histories. Missing histories are excluded. UniversitiesFrontier labsOther companies

Bars for the median citations received during 2023–2025, for the same groups and organizations.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 15 October 2026. Citations received by year from OpenAlex counts_by_year.

Data table
Group or organizationPeople with citation historiesMedian citations received, 2023–2025People with a period works ratioMedian period citations / period works
All universities1,3452011,3076
All frontier labs10830510433
All other companies2521122259
All institutes and other labs120711106
Massachusetts Institute of Technology512714610
Stanford University472904312
Carnegie Mellon University42170415
EPFL31320316
University of California, Berkeley304982913
University of Oxford29196295
Google DeepMind674416528
Anthropic182901824
OpenAI111739

We estimate a median of 305 citations received at frontier labs during this period. The university median is 201. Annual citation histories are available for 1345 university people and 108 lab people. Each median needs at least 10 records. The table also divides citations received by works published in the period. The ratio combines different paper sets and has limited value for measuring paper quality. EPFL and the University of California, Berkeley have a higher median citation count and more works a year than the lab group.

Where did the lab researchers come from?

To understand the lab group, we also need its earlier employers. We find 126 people with earlier university jobs among 191 current frontier-lab staff. Education is recorded for 131. Across all employers, universities had a net outflow of 670 full moves.

Of 191 current lab staff, 27 also hold a university post. Moves come from dated career records; missing positions can change the apparent balance between sectors.

125 moves went from a university to a frontier lab, and 29 went the other wayMoves from a university to a frontier lab, by 5-year period of the move. The last period runs to 2026. Left the universityKept the university post

Stacked columns of 125 moves from universities to frontier labs from the 2010–14 period to the 2025–26 period, split by whether the person kept the university post.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 15 October 2026. Google DeepMind and Google Brain count as one lab.

Data table
YearPersonFromToKept the university post
2010Christopher SummerfieldUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindYes
2010Demis HassabisUniversity College LondonGoogle DeepMindYes
2010Shane LeggUniversità della Svizzera italianaGoogle DeepMindNo
2011Vijay VasudevanCarnegie Mellon UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2012Aja HuangNational Taiwan Normal UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2012Shakir MohamedUniversity of British ColumbiaGoogle DeepMindNo
2013Alex GravesUniversity of TorontoGoogle DeepMindNo
2013Daan WierstraEPFLGoogle DeepMindNo
2013Koray KavukcuogluCourant Institute of Mathematical SciencesGoogle DeepMindNo
2013Marc BellemareUniversity of AlbertaGoogle DeepMindNo
2013David SilverUniversity College LondonGoogle DeepMindNo
2013Tomas MikolovBrno University of TechnologyGoogle DeepMindNo
2014Arthur GuezUniversity College LondonGoogle DeepMindNo
2014Edward GrefenstetteUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindYes
2014Karen SimonyanUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindNo
2014Nicolas HeessUniversity College LondonGoogle DeepMindNo
2014Phil BlunsomUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindYes
2015Alexander PritzelLMU MunichGoogle DeepMindNo
2015Diederik P. KingmaUniversity of AmsterdamOpenAIYes
2015Andrej KarpathyStanford UniversityOpenAIYes
2015Scott ReedUniversity of MichiganGoogle DeepMindNo
2015Timothy LillicrapUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindNo
2015Wojciech ZarembaNew York UniversityOpenAINo
2015Yutian ChenUniversity of CambridgeGoogle DeepMindNo
2015Yuval TassaUniversity of WashingtonGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Aäron van den OordGhent UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Dario AmodeiPrinceton UniversityOpenAINo
2016Bernardino Romera-ParedesUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Chris J. MaddisonUniversity of TorontoGoogle DeepMindYes
2016Colin RaffelColumbia UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Julian SchrittwieserTU WienGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Laurent SifreÉcole PolytechniqueGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Matthew LaiImperial College LondonGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Olaf RonnebergerUniversity of FreiburgGoogle DeepMindYes
2016Prafulla DhariwalMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyOpenAINo
2016John SchulmanUniversity of California, BerkeleyOpenAINo
2016Ashish VaswaniUniversity of Southern CaliforniaGoogle DeepMindNo
2016Zeb Kurth-NelsonUCL Queen Square Institute of NeurologyGoogle DeepMindNo
2017Csaba SzepesváriUniversity of AlbertaGoogle DeepMindYes
2017David LuanYale UniversityOpenAINo
2017John JumperUniversity of ChicagoGoogle DeepMindYes
2017Jan LeikeUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindYes
2017Murray ShanahanImperial College LondonGoogle DeepMindYes
2017Paul ChristianoUniversity of California, BerkeleyOpenAIYes
2017Thomas HubertStanford UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2017Yee Whye TehUniversity of OxfordGoogle DeepMindYes
2018Ari MorcosHarvard UniversityGoogle DeepMindYes
2018Clemens MeyerHEC ParisGoogle DeepMindNo
2018Fabio ViolaUniversity of CambridgeGoogle DeepMindNo
2018Lucas BeyerRWTH Aachen UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2018Bob McGrewStanford UniversityOpenAINo
2018Michael BowlingUniversity of AlbertaGoogle DeepMindYes
2018Nicholas CarliniUniversity of California, BerkeleyGoogle DeepMindNo
2018Sebastian BorgeaudUniversity of CambridgeGoogle DeepMindNo
2019Hyeonwoo NohPohang University of Science and TechnologyOpenAIYes
2019Hyung Won ChungMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyGoogle DeepMindNo
2019Jared KaplanJohns Hopkins UniversityOpenAIYes
2019Josh AbramsonUniversity of California, BerkeleyGoogle DeepMindNo
2019Manfred K. WarmuthUniversity of California, Santa CruzGoogle DeepMindYes
2019Marcus HutterAustralian National UniversityGoogle DeepMindYes
2019Mehdi MirzaUniversité de MontréalGoogle DeepMindNo
2019Michael FigurnovNational Research University Higher School of EconomicsGoogle DeepMindNo
2019Sebastian RuderOllscoil na Gaillimhe – University of GalwayGoogle DeepMindNo
2019Lilian WengIndiana UniversityOpenAINo
2020Anna PotapenkoNational Research University Higher School of EconomicsGoogle DeepMindNo
2020David Warde-FarleyUniversité de MontréalGoogle DeepMindNo
2020Jay McClellandCarnegie Mellon UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2020Qi LiuHubei University of TechnologyGoogle DeepMindYes
2020Saffron HuangHarvard UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2020Richard SuttonUniversity of AlbertaGoogle DeepMindYes
2020Jason WeiDartmouth CollegeGoogle DeepMindYes
2021Aravind SrinivasUniversity of California, BerkeleyOpenAINo
2021Arthur GrettonUniversity College LondonGoogle DeepMindYes
2021Florian TramèrStanford UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2021Helen TonerGeorgetown UniversityOpenAIYes
2021Iason GabrielSt John's College, University of OxfordGoogle DeepMindNo
2021Ilge AkkayaUniversity of California, BerkeleyOpenAINo
2021Lisa Anne HendricksUniversity of California, BerkeleyGoogle DeepMindNo
2021Sam McCandlishStanford UniversityAnthropicNo
2021Thibault “Tibo” SottiauxUniversité catholique de LouvainGoogle DeepMindNo
2022David C. ParkesHarvard UniversityGoogle DeepMindYes
2022Evan ShelhamerUniversity of California, BerkeleyGoogle DeepMindNo
2022Dileep GeorgeStanford UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2022Kate LarsonUniversity of WaterlooGoogle DeepMindYes
2022Matej BalogUniversity of CambridgeGoogle DeepMindNo
2022Trapit BansalUniversity of Massachusetts AmherstOpenAINo
2023Ben WangUniversity of PennsylvaniaOpenAINo
2023Danqi ChenUniversity of Chinese Academy of SciencesGoogle DeepMindYes
2023Esin DurmusStanford UniversityAnthropicNo
2023Ethan PerezNew York UniversityAnthropicNo
2023Jade LeungUniversity of OxfordOpenAINo
2023Jimmy BaUniversity of TorontoxAIYes
2023Liang WenfengTechnische Universität DresdenDeepSeekNo
2023Marc DeisenrothUniversity College LondonGoogle DeepMindYes
2023Arthur MenschÉcole PolytechniqueMistral AINo
2023Samuel R. BowmanWest Virginia UniversityAnthropicYes
2024Boaz BarakHarvard UniversityOpenAIYes
2024Carroll L. WainwrightUniversity of California, Santa CruzOpenAINo
2024Daniel LevyStanford UniversityOpenAINo
2024Daniel LevyStanford UniversitySafe SuperintelligenceNo
2024Eric WieserUniversity of CambridgeGoogle DeepMindNo
2024Nick RyderUniversity of California, BerkeleyOpenAINo
2024Stanislav FortStanford UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2025Alexander H. LiuMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMistral AINo
2025Arvind NeelakantanUniversity of Massachusetts AmherstGoogle DeepMindNo
2025Danqi ChenUniversity of Chinese Academy of SciencesThinking Machines LabNo
2025Hongyu RenStanford UniversityOpenAINo
2025Hongyu RenStanford UniversityMeta Superintelligence LabsNo
2025Jiahui YuNanjing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsOpenAINo
2025Joe BentonUniversity of OxfordAnthropicNo
2025Ludwig SchmidtUniversity of WashingtonAnthropicNo
2025Nicholas CarliniETH ZurichAnthropicNo
2025Ronen EldanWeizmann Institute of ScienceOpenAINo
2025Samuel MarksHarvard UniversityAnthropicNo
2025Shengjia ZhaoStanford UniversityOpenAINo
2025Shengjia ZhaoStanford UniversityMeta Superintelligence LabsNo
2025Swarat ChaudhuriUniversity of Texas at AustinGoogle DeepMindNo
2025Tim RocktäschelUniversity College LondonGoogle DeepMindNo
2025Yilun DuHarvard UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2026Abbas MehrabianMcGill UniversityGoogle DeepMindNo
2026Bo LiUniversity of ChicagoMeta Superintelligence LabsNo
2026Jeremy BernsteinCalifornia Institute of TechnologyThinking Machines LabNo
2026Kaiming HeMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyGoogle DeepMindNo
2026Levent AlpögeHarvard UniversityAnthropicNo
2026Sanmi KoyejoStanford UniversityMeta Superintelligence LabsNo

The records show 125 moves to frontier labs by 120 people. In 32 of these moves, the person kept the university post. The busiest period is 2015–19, with 47 moves. The list below ranks universities by recorded moves to frontier labs.

Google DeepMind received 79 of those moves (63%), the most of any lab. In 23 of its incoming moves, the person kept the university post.

  1. Stanford University15Andrej Karpathy, Bob McGrew, Daniel Levy, Dileep George, Esin Durmus, Florian Tramèr, Hongyu Ren, Sam McCandlish, Sanmi Koyejo, Shengjia Zhao, Stanislav Fort and Thomas Hubert
  2. University of Oxford10Bernardino Romera-Paredes, Christopher Summerfield, Edward Grefenstette, Jade Leung, Jan Leike, Joe Benton, Karen Simonyan, Phil Blunsom, Timothy Lillicrap and Yee Whye Teh
  3. University of California, Berkeley9Aravind Srinivas, Evan Shelhamer, Ilge Akkaya, John Schulman, Josh Abramson, Lisa Anne Hendricks, Nicholas Carlini, Nick Ryder and Paul Christiano
  4. Harvard University7Ari Morcos, Boaz Barak, David C. Parkes, Levent Alpöge, Saffron Huang, Samuel Marks and Yilun Du
  5. University College London7Arthur Gretton, Arthur Guez, David Silver, Demis Hassabis, Marc Deisenroth, Nicolas Heess and Tim Rocktäschel
  6. University of Cambridge5Eric Wieser, Fabio Viola, Matej Balog, Sebastian Borgeaud and Yutian Chen

The records also show 29 moves from a frontier lab to a university: Aditya Grover to Stanford University in 2016, Yutian Chen to Xi'an Jiaotong University in 2016, Chris J. Maddison to the University of Oxford in 2017, Greg S. Corrado to Stanford University in 2017, Edward Grefenstette to University College London in 2018, Ioannis Antonoglou to University College London in 2018, Jack Rae to University College London in 2018, David Silver to University College London in 2018, Timothy Lillicrap to University College London in 2018, Colin Raffel to the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 2020, Thore Graepel to University College London in 2020, Jeff Clune to the University of British Columbia in 2021, Dani Yogatama to the University of Southern California in 2022, Denny Zhou to Stanford University in 2022, Florian Tramèr to ETH Zurich in 2022, Nicholas Carlini to ETH Zurich in 2022, Amanda Askell to the University of Oxford in 2023, Caglar Gulcehre to EPFL in 2023, Michal Zielinski to Polish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology in 2023, Nicolas Heess to University College London in 2023, Sebastian Ruder to the University of Washington in 2023, Yutian Chen to Carnegie Mellon University in 2023, Azalia Mirhoseini to Stanford University in 2024, Christopher Summerfield to University College London in 2024, Kristina N. Toutanova to Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski" in 2024, Iason Gabriel to School of Advanced Study in 2025, Iason Gabriel to the University of London in 2025, Deep Ganguli to Stanford University in 2026 and Leonidas Guibas to Department of Computer Science, Stanford University in 2026. In 18 of them the person kept the lab post.

20 people who once studied or worked at Stanford University work at a frontier lab now: Andrej Karpathy, Christoph Bregler, Daniel Levy, Dario Amodei, Douwe Kiela, Esin Durmus, Greg S. Corrado, Hongyu Ren, James Bradbury, Jared Kaplan, Jascha Sohl-Dickstein, Joanne Jang, Meredith Ringel Morris, Mike Krieger, Sam McCandlish, Samuel R. Bowman, Shengjia Zhao, Thang Luong, Thomas Hubert and Zico Kolter. The career records hold 15 moves from Stanford University straight to a frontier lab: Andrej Karpathy to OpenAI in 2015, Thomas Hubert to Google DeepMind in 2017, Bob McGrew to OpenAI in 2018, Florian Tramèr to Google DeepMind in 2021, Sam McCandlish to Anthropic in 2021, Dileep George to Google DeepMind in 2022, Esin Durmus to Anthropic in 2023, Daniel Levy to OpenAI in 2024, Daniel Levy to Safe Superintelligence in 2024, Stanislav Fort to Google DeepMind in 2024, Hongyu Ren to OpenAI in 2025, Hongyu Ren to Meta Superintelligence Labs in 2025, Shengjia Zhao to OpenAI in 2025, Shengjia Zhao to Meta Superintelligence Labs in 2025 and Sanmi Koyejo to Meta Superintelligence Labs in 2026.

14 people who once studied or worked at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology work at a frontier lab now: Adam Lerer, Alexander H. Liu, Douglas Chen, Hyung Won Chung, Irfan Essa, Matt Clifford, Nat Friedman, Paul Christiano, Prafulla Dhariwal, Sam Gross, Tamay Besiroglu, Tara Sainath, Zico Kolter and Zoubin Ghahramani. The career records hold 4 moves from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology straight to a frontier lab: Prafulla Dhariwal to OpenAI in 2016, Hyung Won Chung to Google DeepMind in 2019, Alexander H. Liu to Mistral AI in 2025 and Kaiming He to Google DeepMind in 2026.

What does it take to train a model?

We examine training resources as a possible reason to move into industry.

In 2025, industry produced 93 notable AI models and academia 2Notable AI models released in 2025 by sector, as counted by Epoch AI. IndustryAcademia

Two bars: 93 notable models from industry and 2 from academia in 2025.

Source: AI Index Report 2026, Chapter 1: Research and Development, Stanford HAI, 13 April 2026, from Epoch AI data.

Data table
SectorNotable models, 2025
Industry93
Academia2

The Stanford AI Index reports: “In 2025, Epoch AI identified two notable AI models originating from academia, compared to 93 from industry.” (Stanford HAI). It describes academic output over the past decade: “Within academia, Tsinghua University (26), Stanford University (26), and Carnegie Mellon University (25) have been the most prolific over the past decade.” The earlier edition gives a possible reason for the sector gap: “Creating cutting-edge AI models now demands a colossal amount of data, computing power, and financial resources that are not available to academia.” (Stanford HAI)

The resources needed for a training run have been growing. Epoch AI reports: “In short, we find that the amount of compute used to train notable models has grown about 4.1x/year (90% CI: 3.7x to 4.6x) between 2010 to May 2024.” (Epoch AI) The training-cost study reports: “The analysis reveals that the amortized cost to train the most compute-intensive models has grown precipitously at a rate of 2.4x per year since 2016 (90% CI: 2.0x to 2.9x).” (arXiv 2405.21015) Epoch AI's estimates put GPT-4 training at about $79 million and Llama 3.1-405B at about $170 million (Stanford HAI).

The compute-divide study tracks academia's share of large-scale models: “In the early 2010s, around 65% of these models originated from academic labs. However, this figure fell to approximately 10% during the initial years of the 2020s.” (arXiv 2401.02452) The academic-resources survey reports: “In fact, the vast majority (85%) of respondents reported zero budget for cloud compute.” Its description makes the constraint concrete: “Our survey suggests a common range for what constitutes “academic hardware” today: 1–8 GPUs—especially RTX 3090s, A6000s, and A100s—for days (typically) or weeks (at the higher-end) at a time.” (arXiv 2410.23261)

Sources

Career data comes from the biographies on this site and from OpenAlex author records, as of 15 October 2026. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out of citation figures.