University, United States

Boston University

Statistics

People here now
6
People ever
15
Citations of current people
156,165
Median h-index of current people
69
Full moves in and out
7 in, 5 out

Our research follows 2,932 researchers, builders, lab leaders and public voices through cited biographies. Missing career records can lower counts. Outdated roles can overstate current counts and change ranks. Citation figures count 6 of the 6 people here now. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out. Publication numbers from OpenAlex, as of 15 October 2026. Career and profile data as of 15 October 2026.

We estimate that 15 people shaping AI have worked or studied at Boston University. Through 2025, we estimate a peak of 7 people in 1995, 2002, 2018–2019 and 2022. With 6 people here now, the group is tied for 58th among universities.

California Institute of Technology, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Stanford University, University of Cambridge, University of Wisconsin–Madison and University of Zurich tie as the largest sources of arrivals, with 1 full move each.Our estimates of full moves between organization groups. Smaller routes are grouped as Other. universitiescompaniesinstitutes and labs

A three-column flow diagram. People came from organizations on the left, Boston University is in the middle, and destinations are on the right. It shows 7 incoming and 5 outgoing full moves.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records with full moves only, as of 15 October 2026.

Data table
The group peaked at 7 people in 1995, 2002, 2018–2019 and 2022.Our annual estimates through 2025. Each person counts once per year with an active work stint.

A stacked column chart of our yearly estimates at Boston University from 1987 to 2025. Each person counts once in each year with an active work stint.

Source: People of Superintelligence dated career stints, as of 15 October 2026.

Data table
YearOtherPeople
198733
198844
198944
199044
199144
199255
199355
199455
199577
199666
199766
199866
199966
200066
200166
200277
200366
200444
200544
200644
200744
200844
200944
201044
201144
201244
201344
201444
201555
201655
201766
201877
201977
202066
202166
202277
202355
202466
202544
Researchers make up 6 of the 6 people here now.The current group: roles, affiliations, topics and recorded birthplaces and years. A person can have several affiliations.

A summary of current people at Boston University. It shows roles, affiliations, profile topics and birth countries known for 3 people. The median birth year uses 2 people.

Role categories

  • Research6

Current affiliations

  • Boston University6

Top profile topics

  • computational neuroscience3
  • machine learning2
  • neural networks2
  • adaptive resonance theory1
  • audio signal processing1

Birth countries

Known for 3 of 6 people now.

  • United States3

Median birth year

about 1941 (2 people)

Source: People of Superintelligence profiles, current career records and recorded birthplaces, as of 15 October 2026.

Data table
MeasureValuePeople
RoleResearch6
Current affiliationBoston University6
Profile topiccomputational neuroscience3
Profile topicmachine learning2
Profile topicneural networks2
Profile topicadaptive resonance theory1
Profile topicaudio signal processing1
Birth countryUnited States3
Birth country coverage3 of 6 people now3
Median birth yearabout 19412
The current group is tied for 58th among universities.Our estimates of current and former affiliations, and combined h-index of people here now. Ties share a rank.

A table compares Boston University with 3942 organizations and 1520 organizations of the same type for current people, people ever and combined h-index where available.

People now

6 people

tied for 89th of 3,942 organizationstied for 58th of 1,520 universities

People ever

15 people

tied for 160th of 3,942 organizationstied for 112th of 1,520 universities

Combined h-index of people now

399 across 6 people

68th of 910 organizations50th of 440 universities

Source: People of Superintelligence organization membership and confident OpenAlex statistics, as of 15 October 2026.

Data table
MeasureValueAll organizationsSame type
People now6tied for 89th of 3,942tied for 58th of 1,520
People ever15tied for 160th of 3,942tied for 112th of 1,520
Combined h-index of people now399 (6 people)68th of 91050th of 440
The largest career overlap is with Massachusetts Institute of Technology: 7 people.People with work records at both organizations, at any time in their careers.

A ranked chart shows 5 organizations with people who also have work records at Boston University. Each count is a distinct person with work stints at both organizations.

Source: People of Superintelligence affiliations and work stints, as of 15 October 2026.

Data table
The 5 most cited current people account for 98.6% of recorded citations.Citation totals for 6 current people with confident OpenAlex records.

A stacked bar shows that the 5 most cited current people account for 98.6% of 156,165 recorded citations. The data table links to their profiles.

Source: People of Superintelligence confident OpenAlex citation statistics, as of 15 October 2026.

Data table
PersonCitationsShare
Stephen Grossberg58,96737.8%
Robert M. Gray39,01925.0%
Stan Sclaroff19,82512.7%
Malvin Carl Teich19,38612.4%
Gail Carpenter16,83110.8%
Everyone else2,1371.4%
All counted current people156,165100%

People here now

People with former affiliations