Language models reach 33% of 2020s entrants, and company shares run from 8% in pattern recognition to 91% in AI infrastructure

People tracked with topic tags
7,547
Distinct research topics across all profiles
5,171
People with a dated work position
6,961
People in entry decades with 100+ entrants (1960s–2020s)
6,853
Language models share in 2020s entrants
33% (273 of 822)
Largest increase in 2010s–2020s vs 1960s–2000s (language models)
+20 points (6% to 26%)
Largest decrease in 2010s–2020s vs 1960s–2000s (machine learning)
−10 points (18% to 8%)
People with a known current organization
6,766
Highest company share among 50+ placed-person topics (AI infrastructure)
91% (71 of 78)
Highest university share among 50+ placed-person topics (quantum information)
93% (55 of 59)

Every profile in our research carries 2 to 4 topic tags—26,140 tag assignments across 7,547 people and 5,171 distinct topics, of which 369 have at least 10 people. Across all 7,547 profiles, computer vision (1,369 people, 18%), language models (1,078 people, 14%) and machine learning (1,039 people, 14%) are the three most common tags. Grouping the 6,961 people with a dated non-education work position by the decade of their first position shows that across the seven entry decades with at least 100 people from the 1960s to the 2020s, each entry decade’s leading topic was computer vision, machine learning or language models. Language models rose from 0% of entrants in the 1960s (1 of 213) to 22% in the 2010s (385 of 1,732) and 33% in the 2020s (273 of 822).

Across all 6,766 people with a known current organization (40% at companies and 60% at universities, including 539 who hold roles in both sectors), the 60 topics with at least 50 placed people span 83 percentage points in company employment: 91% of placed people in AI infrastructure (71 of 78) and 84% in multimodal models (70 of 83) currently work at a company, compared with 8% in pattern recognition (9 of 118). Universities employ 93% of placed people in quantum information (55 of 59) and 92% in signal processing (48 of 52).

Each entry decade’s leading topic was computer vision, machine learning or language modelsShare of people entering the field in each decade whose profile tags include each topic (%). Entry decade is the decade of a person’s earliest dated work position (6,853 people across seven decades with at least 100 entrants).

Line chart of topic shares across 7 entry decades from the 1960s to the 2020s for computer vision, machine learning, language models and reinforcement learning.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
Topic1960s (n=213)1970s (n=457)1980s (n=845)1990s (n=1,230)2000s (n=1,554)2010s (n=1,732)2020s (n=822)Dated entrants
Computer vision17% (37)19% (86)15% (126)20% (244)23% (359)19% (321)13% (108)1,281
Machine learning6% (13)12% (54)19% (160)22% (271)17% (264)9% (158)7% (57)977
Language models0% (1)1% (6)3% (24)5% (63)9% (147)22% (385)33% (273)899
Robotics11% (24)8% (35)8% (66)10% (119)7% (105)6% (105)4% (36)490
Reinforcement learning0% (1)2% (8)2% (19)3% (39)5% (83)10% (167)12% (99)416
Natural language processing8% (16)9% (39)7% (61)7% (80)5% (85)5% (85)4% (29)395
Deep learning2% (5)1% (6)5% (39)4% (49)6% (90)5% (79)3% (22)290
AI policy1% (2)2% (7)2% (19)4% (49)5% (70)5% (95)5% (43)285
Neural networks10% (22)7% (33)5% (46)4% (50)2% (33)1% (24)1% (9)217
AI safety0% (0)0% (2)1% (10)1% (14)3% (42)5% (82)7% (57)207
Medical imaging2% (5)2% (11)3% (27)4% (47)4% (55)3% (48)1% (12)205
Speech recognition6% (12)4% (19)5% (39)3% (33)1% (23)2% (29)1% (11)166

Which topics grew and shrank across entry decades

We place 6,853 people across the seven entry decades from the 1960s to the 2020s, with the largest cohort in the 2010s at 1,732 entrants (another 108 people have work records starting before 1960, and 586 profiles have no dated work start). In the 1960s (213 entrants), computer vision led at 17% (37 people, including Dwijesh Dutta Majumder, Ernst Dickmanns and Leonard Uhr), followed by pattern recognition (13%, 27, including Igor Aleksander, Toshiyuki Sakai and Woody Bledsoe), robotics (11%, 24) and neural networks (10%, 22). In the 1970s (457 entrants), computer vision led at 19% (86 people), followed by machine learning (12%, 54), natural language processing (9%, 39) and pattern recognition (8%, 36).

In the 1980s (845 entrants), machine learning led at 19% (160 people, including Andrew Knyazev, Bo Zhang and Chin-Hui Lee), followed by computer vision (15%, 126), robotics (8%, 66) and natural language processing (7%, 61). In the 1990s (1,230 entrants), machine learning led at 22% (271 people), followed by computer vision (20%, 244), robotics (10%, 119) and natural language processing (7%, 80). In the 2000s (1,554 entrants), computer vision led at 23% (359 people, including Antonio Torralba, Ba‐Ngu Vo and Estibaliz Garrote), followed by machine learning (17%, 264), language models (9%, 147) and robotics (7%, 105).

In the 2010s (1,732 entrants), language models led at 22% (385 people, including Chen Lin, Endang Aminudin Aziz and Fraser Kelton), followed by computer vision (19%, 321), reinforcement learning (10%, 167) and machine learning (9%, 158). In the 2020s (822 entrants), language models led at 33% (273 people, including An Yang, Andrew Zhao and Aston Zhang), followed by computer vision (13%, 108, including Adrien Bardes, Alice Xiang and Angela Dai), reinforcement learning (12%, 99), AI safety and machine learning (7%, 57 each) and AI policy (5%, 43).

Language models grew most (+20 points) and machine learning shrank most (−10 points)Change in topic share (percentage points) between people who entered in the 1960s–2000s (4,299 people) and those who entered in the 2010s–2020s (2,554 people), showing the 10 largest increases and 6 largest decreases among 61 topics with at least 50 dated entrants.

Diverging bar chart comparing percentage-point changes in topic share between 1960s–2000s entrants and 2010s–2020s entrants across 16 topics.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
Topic1960s–2000s entrants1960s–2000s share2010s–2020s entrants2010s–2020s shareChange (points)1960s share2020s share
Language models2416%65826%+200%33%
Reinforcement learning1503%26610%+70%12%
AI safety682%1395%+30%7%
Generative models441%994%+30%3%
AI policy1473%1385%+21%5%
Robot learning491%703%+20%2%
Multimodal AI381%753%+20%4%
Multimodal models180%552%+20%3%
Vision-language models150%412%+20%2%
AI alignment100%452%+20%2%
AI for science672%773%+10%3%
AI governance531%612%+10%3%
Optimization601%502%+10%2%
Generative AI521%542%+10%2%
AI agents401%532%+10%3%
Embodied AI291%462%+10%2%
Formal mathematics271%442%+10%2%
Diffusion models221%452%+10%3%
Multimodal learning190%381%+10%1%
Deep learning1894%1014%02%3%
AI ethics672%512%01%1%
Explainable AI551%331%00%2%
Human-robot interaction591%221%00%0%
Human-computer interaction601%171%02%0%
Large language models411%311%00%1%
AI infrastructure341%371%00%2%
Autonomous driving341%291%00%1%
Responsible AI281%351%00%1%
AI security271%331%00%1%
Computational biology411%171%00%0%
AI education271%291%00%2%
Computational neuroscience381%181%03%1%
Computer graphics391%161%00%1%
Healthcare AI311%241%00%1%
Medical AI361%161%00%0%
AI evaluation221%291%00%2%
Medical imaging1453%602%-12%1%
Speech recognition1263%402%-16%1%
Quantum computing942%221%-11%1%
Machine translation732%311%-12%1%
Multi-agent systems772%241%-12%1%
Information retrieval742%231%-12%1%
Image processing631%40%-14%0%
Biometrics571%40%-10%0%
Quantum information551%40%-11%0%
Evolutionary computation521%40%-10%0%
Signal processing491%40%-10%0%
Cognitive science421%90%-16%1%
Question answering411%100%-11%0%
Speech processing471%40%-12%0%
Speech synthesis421%80%-13%0%
Robotics3498%1416%-211%4%
Knowledge representation1072%80%-24%0%
Computational linguistics1032%60%-25%0%
Data mining782%60%-21%0%
Computer vision85220%42917%-317%13%
Natural language processing2817%1144%-38%4%
Neural networks1844%331%-310%1%
Artificial intelligence1083%100%-39%0%
Pattern recognition1544%00%-413%0%
Machine learning76218%2158%-106%7%

Comparing the 2,554 people who entered in the 2010s–2020s with the 4,299 who entered in the 1960s–2000s across the 61 topics with at least 50 dated entrants, language models grew the most (+20 percentage points, from 6% to 26%), followed by reinforcement learning (+7 points, from 3% to 10%), AI safety (+3 points, from 2% to 5%) and generative models (+3 points, from 1% to 4%). In the other direction, machine learning shrank the most between the two periods (−10 percentage points, from 18% in the 1960s–2000s to 8% in the 2010s–2020s), followed by pattern recognition (−4 points, from 4% to 0%), computer vision (−3 points, from 20% to 17%), natural language processing (−3 points, from 7% to 4%), neural networks (−3 points, from 4% to 1%) and artificial intelligence (−3 points, from 3% to 0%). Measured from the 1960s to the 2020s, pattern recognition (−13 points, from 13% to 0%) and neural networks (from 10% to 1%) and artificial intelligence (from 9% to 0%), each −9 points, had the largest decreases, and machine learning fell 15 points from its 1990s peak of 22% to 7% in the 2020s.

Which topics are most concentrated at companies versus universities

Across all 6,766 people with at least one known current parent organization, 40% (2,692) hold a company role, 60% (4,047) hold a university role, and 22% (1,466) hold a role at a nonprofit institute, standalone lab or government body. Those groups overlap in 539 people who hold concurrent company and university positions.

Company shares run from 8% in pattern recognition to 91% in AI infrastructureCurrent employer breakdown of placed people in the 6 most company-concentrated and 8 most university-concentrated topics with at least 50 placed people (% of placed people; right-hand figures show total company share / total university share, counting dual holders in both). Companies onlyBoth company and universityInstitutes, labs and government onlyUniversities only

Stacked horizontal bars showing the current employer distribution across companies, dual company-university roles, institutes and universities for 14 topics.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
TopicPlaced peopleAt companiesCompany shareAt universitiesUniversity shareBoth company and universityAt institutes, labs and governmentInstitute share
AI infrastructure787191%810%6810%
Multimodal models837084%1720%978%
Multimodal AI1199580%2824%81311%
AI agents997374%2424%91616%
Language models98668870%29530%6813614%
Generative models15410769%6945%283120%
Diffusion models744966%2534%51318%
Autonomous driving593966%3153%12712%
AI alignment593864%1729%91932%
Reinforcement learning44928764%19744%516815%
Embodied AI784862%3342%91013%
Generative AI1106660%5045%111514%
Machine translation965658%4446%788%
Responsible AI663756%3248%91624%
Computer graphics553055%3767%1247%
Vision-language models653554%1828%51929%
Speech recognition1608352%8553%12159%
AI education572951%2951%3712%
Large language models753851%3952%51013%
AI evaluation522650%2038%41631%
Robot learning1215949%7461%212218%
Multimodal learning643148%3859%101320%
AI safety2159946%5927%78941%
Robotics46620644%29563%577416%
Information retrieval964143%5456%61718%
Computer vision1,24152042%78763%13120717%
Deep learning29412241%20469%396121%
Formal mathematics803341%3645%42329%
AI security642641%4469%91016%
AI for science1536241%9059%133724%
Natural language processing36913737%23764%316818%
Optimization1104036%7467%92220%
AI governance1164034%4438%75850%
Graph neural networks501734%3672%41224%
Medical AI531630%4177%51121%
Computational biology611830%4777%72236%
AI policy2838129%8530%1117763%
Quantum computing1143228%8474%93026%
Machine learning98227128%75477%8820521%
Healthcare AI561527%4071%21323%
Human-computer interaction741824%5777%61419%
Speech processing521223%4077%248%
Neural networks1944423%15580%113116%
Medical imaging2044623%16480%144824%
Multi-agent systems1012222%7675%42020%
Human-robot interaction821721%6680%102227%
Evolutionary computation551120%4785%4611%
AI ethics1192319%9076%63630%
Artificial intelligence931718%7378%62022%
Data mining831518%6882%4810%
Computational neuroscience53917%4585%41936%
Image processing57916%5088%5611%
Signal processing52815%4892%4612%
Explainable AI951415%7983%73032%
Knowledge representation891315%7685%41820%
Causal inference55713%4276%22342%
Computational linguistics921112%7582%32022%
Quantum information59712%5593%41424%
Biometrics55611%4989%2916%
Pattern recognition11898%10387%32118%

Among the 60 topics with at least 50 placed people, AI infrastructure is the most concentrated at companies: 91% (71 of 78) hold a current company role and 10% (8) hold a university role, led on the company side by DeepSeek (9). Multimodal models follow at 84% company share (70 of 83, with 20% at universities), and multimodal AI is next at 80% (95 of 119, led by Google with 13 and University of British Columbia, University of Southern California and University of Washington among universities with 2 each). Every one of the six most company-concentrated topics—AI infrastructure, multimodal models, multimodal AI, AI agents, language models and generative models—has a company share between 69% and 91%, followed by diffusion models (66%, 49 of 74, led by Google with 12) and autonomous driving (66%, 39 of 59, led by Google with 5).

At universities, quantum information leads with 93% of placed people (55 of 59) and 12% at companies (7), led by Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Universität Innsbruck and University of Science and Technology of China (3 each). Signal processing follows at 92% university share (48 of 52, with 15% at companies). Among the four topics with the most placed people overall, the three outside the top company-share group are computer vision (63% at universities, 787 of 1,241, and 42% at companies, 520), machine learning (77% at universities, 754 of 982, and 28% at companies, 271) and robotics (63% at universities, 295 of 466, and 44% at companies, 206).

In nonprofit institutes, standalone labs and government bodies, AI policy leads with 63% of placed people (177 of 283, compared with 29% at companies and 30% at universities), followed by AI governance at 50% (58 of 116).

Across placed people with a dated career start, 57% of 2010s–2020s entrants (1,381 of 2,419) work at companies and 39% (935) work at universities, compared with 28% at companies (1,073 of 3,901) and 75% at universities (2,941) among 1960s–2000s entrants. Among 1960s–2000s entrants, company shares are 50% in language models (118 of 237) and 41% in reinforcement learning (59 of 143), compared with 31% in computer vision (244 of 780) and 23% in machine learning (169 of 728). Among 2010s–2020s entrants, company shares are 76% in language models (464 of 609) and 72% in reinforcement learning (180 of 249), compared with 62% in computer vision (249 of 399) and 41% in machine learning (86 of 210). Across primary profile categories, the leading topic is computer vision among researchers (20%, 1,276 of 6,357), language models among builders (17%, 75 of 437), language models among lab leaders (41%, 129 of 312) and AI policy among public voices (50%, 220 of 441).

Key findings

Career data comes from the biographies on this site and from OpenAlex author records, as of 22 October 2026. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out of citation figures.