Thomas Schön
Also known as Thomas B. Schön
Thomas B. Schön is a machine-learning researcher whose algorithms and models connect scientific research with healthcare applications. He earned degrees at Linköping University from 2001 to 2006, then arrived at Uppsala in 2013 as a professor of automatic control; his awards include the Automatica Best Paper Prize in 2014, the Arnberg Prize in 2016 and the Tage Erlander Prize in 2017. In 2020, he became Uppsala's Beijer Professor of Artificial Intelligence and led its AI for Research initiative; he began establishing the Beijer Laboratory for AI Research in 2023. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences elected him in 2025, and as of October 2026 he is Beijer Professor of Artificial Intelligence at Uppsala University.
- Now at
- Uppsala University
- Born
- 1977
- Works
- 413
- Citations
- 11,882
- h-index
- 51
- Badges
Years link to their sources. Publication numbers from OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026.
Timeline
-
2001–2006
Degrees at Linköping
At Linköping University, he earns a BSc in Business Administration and Economics and an MSc in Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering in 2001, then a PhD in Automatic Control in 2006.
-
September 2013
Professor of automatic control
In September 2013, he arrives at Uppsala University as a professor of automatic control.
-
2014–2017
Three research prizes
He receives the Automatica Best Paper Prize in 2014, the Arnberg Prize in 2016 and the Tage Erlander Prize for natural sciences and technology in 2017; the last two are awarded by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences.
-
2020
Beijer Professor of AI
In 2020, he becomes Uppsala University's Beijer Professor of Artificial Intelligence and leads the AI for Research initiative.
-
2023
Beijer Laboratory for AI
In 2023, he begins establishing the Beijer Laboratory for AI Research at Uppsala University.
-
2025
Academy of Sciences election
In 2025, the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences elects him to its engineering sciences class. His research develops machine-learning algorithms and mathematical models, with applications in healthcare such as automated ECG interpretation.
-
By 2026
AI4Research concludes
By March 2026, AI4Research concludes after giving Uppsala researchers a way to explore how AI can strengthen basic and applied research.
-
As of October 2026
Beijer Professor at Uppsala
As of October 2026, he is Beijer Professor of Artificial Intelligence in Uppsala University's Department of Information Technology, Division of Systems and Control.
Career
- Since 2013Uppsala UniversityProfessor of Automatic Control, Lead of AI for Research initiative
- 2022–2026Linköping University
- 2022–2026Landstinget i Kalmar län
Education
- 2006Linköping UniversityBSc in Business Administration and Economics; MSc in Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering; PhD in Automatic Control
Sources and credits
Photo: We have no published photo of Thomas Schön yet. Send us a free-licensed photo.
- Thomas Schön - Uppsala University
- Thomas Schön: Now machines are learning to contribute to a better world – Uppsala University
- New professor leads the initiative for AI as a research tool – Uppsala University
- Nu är AI-forskningen på Beijerlaboratoriet i gång – Beijerstiftelsen
- Five new members in medical and engineering sciences – Kungl. Vetenskapsakademien
- Kungliga Vetenskapsakademien välkomnar Thomas Schön - Beijerprofessor i artificiell intelligens – Institutionen för informationsteknologi – Uppsala universitet
- “AI4Research gave the researchers the time to think long-term” – Uppsala University



