Google has had the most people in the directory every year since 2013

Leader in 2025
Google
People at Google in 2025
71
Organizations that led alone
5

Google has had the most people in the directory every year since 2013. Since 1969, 5 different organizations have held the lead alone.

For each year, the chart counts the people who held a position at each organization. Positions come from the biographies and from OpenAlex author affiliations. The race starts in 1969, the first year with 50 or more people placed, and ends in 2025, the last complete year. A parent organization counts the people at its labs.

A university led in 40 of the 57 years and a company in 17Organizations with the most people in the directory each year, 1969 to 2025. Press play to watch the lead change. UniversitiesCompaniesInstitutes and labs

An animated bar chart of the ten organizations with the most people in the directory in each year from 1969 to 2025. Without animation it shows 2025. The table below lists the 2025 values and the leader timeline lists the leader of every year.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 14 October 2026. A person counts at an organization in each year that a dated position or an OpenAlex affiliation covers. Combined h-index and citations add up each person's numbers today and leave out uncertain OpenAlex records.

Data table
Organization (2025)PeopleCombined h-indexCombined citations
Google713,2072,746,663
RIKEN34892174,375
Stanford University311,9541,476,451
Massachusetts Institute of Technology301,7821,553,830
University of California, Berkeley291,5321,137,574
Carnegie Mellon University231,254669,002
Max Planck Society221,392782,806
University of Oxford221,284764,729
Meta201,1781,209,968
Microsoft201,022486,497

The measure buttons change what the bars count. Combined h-index and citations use each person's numbers today, so they show how much research weight an organization had among the people there in a given year. By combined h-index, Google leads in 2025.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology led in the most years, 27; the longest run alone is 13 years, by Google (2013–2025)Years in which each organization had the most people in the directory. Lighter marks are years it shared the lead.

5 organizations have led since 1969: Stanford University (12 years), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (27 years), Carnegie Mellon University (2 years), Microsoft (4 years) and Google (13 years).

Source: People of Superintelligence career records from biographies and OpenAlex, as of 14 October 2026.

Data table
YearsLeaderPeople
1969–1975Stanford University13
1976–1983Massachusetts Institute of Technology21
1984Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Stanford University21
1985–1988Stanford University33
1989–1998Massachusetts Institute of Technology31
1999Carnegie Mellon University27
2000Massachusetts Institute of Technology31
2001Carnegie Mellon University33
2002–2008Massachusetts Institute of Technology36
2009–2012Microsoft40
2013–2025Google71

1340 positions in the career records have no start year and are left out. Recent years can undercount people, because an OpenAlex affiliation appears only after a person publishes.

Career data comes from the biographies on this site and from OpenAlex author records, as of 14 October 2026. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out of citation figures.