University, Spain

Universidad de Granada

Includes SCI²S.

Statistics

People here now
7
People ever
13
Citations of current people
269,135
Median h-index of current people
56
Full moves in and out
5 in, 7 out

Our research follows 7,547 researchers, builders, lab leaders and public voices through cited biographies. Missing career records can lower counts. Outdated roles can overstate current counts and change ranks. Citation figures count 6 of the 7 people here now. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out. Publication numbers from OpenAlex, as of 22 October 2026. Career and profile data as of 22 October 2026.

We estimate that 13 people shaping AI have worked or studied at Universidad de Granada, including 7 (54%) here now and 6 with former affiliations. That total covers 9 people with work roles and 4 recorded only as students (6 both studied and worked here). Its tracked sub-organization is SCI²S (1 ever, 0 now). Among 3,127 universities, the group is tied for 129th on current people and tied for 298th on all-time people. Theory, statistics and optimization leads 4 areas of expertise (6 of 13 people with profile topics), and researchers make up 7 of the 7 people here now (100%). In dated work stints through 2025, active headcount rose from 3 in 1999 to 6 people in 2024–2025. Across dated career transitions, we record 5 full moves in and 7 out.

Researchers make up 7 of the 7 people here now (100%).Roles, current affiliations, profile topics, and recorded birth countries (1 known) and birth years (2 known) for the 7 people here now.

A summary of current people at Universidad de Granada. It shows roles, affiliations, profile topics and birth countries known for 1 person. The median birth year uses 2 people.

Role categories

  • Research7

Current affiliations

  • Universidad de Granada7

Top profile topics

  • deep learning2
  • explainable ai2
  • fuzzy systems2
  • imbalanced learning2
  • bayesian networks1

Birth countries

Known for 1 of 7 people now.

  • Spain1

Median birth year

about 1963 (2 people)

Source: People of Superintelligence profiles, current career records and recorded birthplaces, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
MeasureValuePeople
RoleResearch7
Current affiliationUniversidad de Granada7
Profile topicdeep learning2
Profile topicexplainable ai2
Profile topicfuzzy systems2
Profile topicimbalanced learning2
Profile topicbayesian networks1
Birth countrySpain1
Birth country coverage1 of 7 people now1
Median birth yearabout 19632

The annual headcount series runs through 2025 (6 active work stints); the 7 people here now also include 1 who started in 2026. Full departures outnumbered full arrivals by 2 (7 out vs. 5 in): arrivals came 4 from universities (80%) and 1 from labs, nonprofits or government, while departures went 1 to a company (14%), 5 to universities (71%) and 1 to labs, nonprofits or government. We also record 3 arrivals and 4 departures where a person added a role alongside an existing position. Today, 6 of the 6 people formerly at Universidad de Granada have a recorded current affiliation elsewhere (2 at companies and 4 at universities).

Active work stints peaked at 6 people in 2024–2025, up from 3 in 1999.Annual estimates from 1999 through 2025. Each person counts once per year with a dated work stint; degrees and undated roles are excluded.

A stacked column chart of our yearly estimates at Universidad de Granada from 1999 to 2025. Each person counts once in each year with an active work stint.

Source: People of Superintelligence dated career stints, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
YearOtherPeople
199933
200033
200133
200233
200333
200433
200533
200644
200755
200855
200955
201055
201133
201233
201333
201422
201533
201655
201755
201855
201955
202055
202155
202255
202355
202466
202566
We record 5 full arrivals from 5 organizations and 7 full departures to 7, with 1 move per route.Full moves into (5) and out of (7) Universidad de Granada, grouped under top-level organizations. Excludes 7 roles added alongside an existing position. Smaller routes are grouped as Other. universitiescompaniesinstitutes and labs

A three-column flow diagram. People came from organizations on the left, Universidad de Granada is in the middle, and destinations are on the right. It shows 5 incoming and 7 outgoing full moves.

Source: People of Superintelligence career records with full moves only, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
DirectionOrganizationFull moves
FromEIT Digital1
FromISPA - Instituto Universitário1
FromUniversidad de Cádiz1
FromUniversidad de Jaén1
FromUniversity of Salento1
CenterUniversidad de Granada5 in, 7 out
ToÅbo Akademi University1
ToAndalusian Interuniversity Institute in Data Science and Computational Intelligence1
ToAndalusian Research Institute in Data Science and Computational Intelligence1
ToTelefónica1
ToUniversidad de Cádiz1
ToUniversidad de Jaén1
ToUniversity of Jordan1
From 2023 to 2026, 3 people left and 2 joined, a net loss of 1.Latest recorded transition per person, 2023–2026 (5 full moves and 0 roles taken alongside existing work).

A list of people who joined or left Universidad de Granada from 2023 through 2026, with the year and move type.

Joined

Left

Source: People of Superintelligence career moves, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
YearPersonDirectionOther organizationMove type
2026Jan TheeuwesJoinedISPA - Instituto UniversitárioFull move
2024Natalia Díaz-RodríguezJoinedEIT DigitalFull move
2026Francisco HerreraLeftAndalusian Interuniversity Institute in Data Science and Computational IntelligenceFull move
2026Hossam FarisLeftUniversity of JordanFull move
2026Salvador GarcíaLeftAndalusian Research Institute in Data Science and Computational IntelligenceFull move

Compared with peer universities, Universidad de Granada ranks higher on current headcount (tied for 129th of 3,127) than on all-time headcount (tied for 298th); 7 of its 13 all-time people (54%) hold a current role here. Across work histories (excluding degrees), 8 of the 9 people who have worked at Universidad de Granada (89%) also held a work role at another organization, connecting Universidad de Granada to 19 peer institutions. Among the 6 current people with confident OpenAlex author records, combined citations reach 269,135 and the median h-index is 56 (combined h-index 438, 67th among 860 counted universities); Francisco Herrera leads by citations (140,882).

Among 3,127 universities, Universidad de Granada is tied for 129th on current people (7) and tied for 298th on all-time people (13).Standing across all organizations and organizations of the same type on current people, all-time people and combined h-index of current people. Ties share a rank.

A table compares Universidad de Granada with 8827 organizations and 3127 organizations of the same type for current people, people ever and combined h-index where available.

People now

7 people

tied for 193rd of 8,827 organizationstied for 129th of 3,127 universities

People ever

13 people

tied for 432nd of 8,827 organizationstied for 298th of 3,127 universities

Combined h-index of people now

438 across 6 people

95th of 1,834 organizations67th of 860 universities

Source: People of Superintelligence organization membership and confident OpenAlex statistics, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
MeasureValueAll organizationsSame type
People now7tied for 193rd of 8,827tied for 129th of 3,127
People ever13tied for 432nd of 8,827tied for 298th of 3,127
Combined h-index of people now438 (6 people)95th of 1,83467th of 860
Universidad de Jaén shares the largest career overlap with Universidad de Granada (3 people), ahead of King Abdulaziz University (2).Organizations where people with work records at Universidad de Granada also worked at any time in their careers (8 people across 19 organizations; degrees excluded).

A ranked chart shows 5 organizations with people who also have work records at Universidad de Granada. Each count is a distinct person with work stints at both organizations.

Source: People of Superintelligence affiliations and work stints, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
OrganizationShared people
Universidad de Jaén3
King Abdulaziz University2
Andalusian Interuniversity Institute in Data Science and Computational Intelligence1
Andalusian Research Institute in Data Science and Computational Intelligence1
ContinualAI.org1
The 5 most cited current people—led by Francisco Herrera (140,882 citations)—account for 98.2% of 269,135 recorded citations.Share of 269,135 total citations across 6 of 7 current people with confident OpenAlex author records (median h-index 56).

A stacked bar shows that the 5 most cited current people account for 98.2% of 269,135 recorded citations. The data table links to their profiles.

Source: People of Superintelligence confident OpenAlex citation statistics, as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
PersonCitationsShare
Francisco Herrera140,88252.3%
Salvador García45,15416.8%
Jan Theeuwes35,30613.1%
Daniel Molina21,8438.1%
Alberto Fernández Hilario21,0637.8%
Everyone else4,8871.8%
All counted current people269,135100%

People here now

All 7 people with a current role at Universidad de Granada are researchers. Earlier in their careers, 6 of the 7 held a work role at another organization, most often at Universidad de Jaén (3). 6 of the 7 current people also earned a degree at Universidad de Granada. 3 current people also hold a concurrent affiliation outside Universidad de Granada.

People with former affiliations

We record 6 people with former affiliations at Universidad de Granada: 2 who held work roles and 4 recorded as students only. 6 of the 6 have a recorded current role at another organization. Across the 3 former people with confident OpenAlex records, combined career citations total 205,303 (median h-index 82).

Posts that include Universidad de Granada

Universidad de Granada appears in 3 research posts comparing organizations across AI.

  1. More people shaping AI studied at Massachusetts Institute of Technology than at any other institutionWe estimate where the people shaping AI studied and where their careers led. Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads with 467 former students, including 291 recorded doctorates.
  2. The company share of AI researchers’ top papers was 31% in 2020–2024 and 8% in 1970–1974We estimate where the people shaping AI worked when their most-cited papers appeared: the company share was 31% in 2020–2024 and 8% in 1970–1974, and Google led all organizations in 2020–2024.
  3. Google has the highest combined h-index among AI organizationsWe estimate that Google holds the highest combined h-index at 8,016, while universities account for 73% of the deduplicated total across AI organizations.