Kenji Suzuki
Also known as 鈴木賢治
Kenji Suzuki is a medical-imaging researcher who develops machine-learning and deep learning methods for computer-aided detection and diagnosis. Starting as a researcher at Hitachi Medical Corporation in 1993, he earned a Nagoya University doctorate in 2001 and worked in radiology at the University of Chicago from 2002, where a 2004 patent names him and Kunio Doi as inventors of the massive training artificial neural network (MTANN). He moved to Illinois Institute of Technology in 2014 and to Tokyo Institute of Technology in 2017, and his 2017 paper "Overview of Deep Learning in Medical Imaging" won the Most Citation Award 2019. He received Japan's 2021 Award for Science and Technology (Research Category) from MEXT and the JAMIT Distinguished Achievement Award in 2024. He is a professor of biomedical artificial intelligence and director of the BioMedical Artificial Intelligence Research Unit at Institute of Science Tokyo, where his small-data AI pitch for diagnosing rare to common diseases took second place at GTIE Demo Day 2026.
Timeline
-
1993–2001
Hitachi Medical and a Nagoya PhD
He completes graduate study in electrical and electronic engineering at Meijo University in 1993 and joins Hitachi Medical Corporation's Research and Development Center as a researcher. In 1994, he develops and commercializes early deep learning models that learn images directly. He becomes a research associate and lecturer at Aichi Prefectural University in 1997 and earns a Ph.D. in engineering by published work from Nagoya University in 2001.
-
2002–2014
MTANN at the University of Chicago
He joins the Department of Radiology at the University of Chicago in 2002 as a research associate at the Kurt Rossmann Laboratories for Radiologic Image Research, and he becomes an assistant professor in 2006. In 2003, he and collaborators including Kunio Doi receive an RSNA Certificate of Merit for an education exhibit on the massive training artificial neural network (MTANN), an image-processing tool for computer-aided diagnosis in CT and chest radiographs, and a University of Chicago patent naming him and Doi as inventors of the MTANN is granted in 2004. In 2004, he also develops a machine-learning method for separating bone from soft tissue in chest radiographs and one of the earliest semantic segmentation techniques based on deep learning for objects in medical images.
-
2014–2017
Associate professor at Illinois Tech
In 2014, he moves to Illinois Institute of Technology as a tenured associate professor of electrical and computer engineering in the Armour College of Engineering, where he heads the Computational Intelligence in Biomedical Imaging Lab. He receives the EANM Springer-Nature Award 2016 for the most-cited paper from the European Association of Nuclear Medicine.
-
2017–2019
Tokyo Tech and deep learning overview
He joins the World Research Hub Initiative at Tokyo Institute of Technology in May 2017 as a full professor (specially appointed), to pursue interdisciplinary research between artificial intelligence and biomedicine. His 2017 paper "Overview of Deep Learning in Medical Imaging" in Radiological Physics and Technology wins the Most Citation Award 2019 from the Japan Society of Medical Physics and the Japanese Society of Radiological Technology.
-
2021
A MEXT science and technology award
In 2021, he becomes professor and director of the Biomedical Artificial Intelligence Unit (BMAI) in Tokyo Tech's Institute of Innovative Research. He receives the 2021 Award for Science and Technology (Research Category) from Japan's Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) for his research and development of deep learning and its translation into practical applications in the medical field.
-
2024
JAMIT Distinguished Achievement Award
In August 2024, the Japanese Society of Medical Imaging Technology (JAMIT) gives him its Distinguished Achievement Award for his research in medical imaging technology using multi-layer neural networks. In October 2024, Tokyo Institute of Technology and Tokyo Medical and Dental University merge to form the Institute of Science Tokyo, where he continues as professor and director of the BMAI unit in the Institute of Integrated Research.
-
2024–2026
Small-data AI at GTIE Demo Day
In 2024, his proposal for an integrated diagnosis support system for rare and major diseases using small-data AI is selected for the Greater Tokyo Innovation Ecosystem (GTIE) 2024 Explore Course and receives GAP funds. In June 2026, he presents the project at GTIE Demo Day 2026, where his pitch takes second place in the GTIE Next Game Changer Award.
-
As of October 2026
Biomedical AI at Science Tokyo
He is Professor of Biomedical Artificial Intelligence and Director of the BioMedical Artificial Intelligence Research Unit (BMAI) in the Institute of Integrated Research at Institute of Science Tokyo. He holds a further professorship in the Small-Data Medical AI Research Network of the Institute of Biomedical Engineering since 2025. His research covers machine learning in biomedical imaging and computer-aided detection and diagnosis of lesions.
Career
- Since 2025Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Institute of Science TokyoProfessor
- NowInstitute of Integrated Research, Institute of Science TokyoProfessor and Director
- From 2021Institute of Innovative Research, Tokyo Institute of TechnologyProfessor and Director
- 2017–2019Institute of Science TokyoFull Professor (specially appointed)
- 2014–2017Illinois Institute of TechnologyTenured Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- 2002–2014Department of Radiology, University of ChicagoResearch Associate, Assistant Professor
- From 1997Aichi Prefectural UniversityResearch Associate and Lecturer
- From 1993Hitachi Medical CorporationResearcher
Education
- 2001Nagoya UniversityPh.D. in engineering
- 1993Meijo UniversityGraduate study in electrical and electronic engineering
Sources and credits
Photo: We have no published photo of Kenji Suzuki yet. Send us a free-licensed photo.
- Kenji Suzuki, M.S., Ph.D. | Members | Kenji Suzuki Laboratory
- Faculty Profiles - suzuki kenji | Science Tokyo Research Information DB (STRDB)
- Kenji Suzuki Laboratory | Institute of Integrated Research, Institute of Science Tokyo
- Dr. Suzuki and collaborators have received Certificate of Merit at RSNA | Kenji Suzuki Laboratory
- Massive training artificial neural network (MTANN) for detecting abnormalities in medical images - US6819790B2 - Google Patents
- Marquis Who's Who Honors Kenji Suzuki | Illinois Institute of Technology
- The first message from newly appointed faculties (March) | FIRST, Institute of Integrated Research
- Dr. Suzuki has received The Most Citation Award | Kenji Suzuki Laboratory
- Dr. Suzuki has received the 2021 Award for Science and Technology (Research Category) from MEXT | Kenji Suzuki Laboratory
- Professor Kenji Suzuki has received the JAMIT Distinguished Achievement Award | Science Tokyo
- Dr. Suzuki has been awarded a research grant from GTIE | Kenji Suzuki Laboratory
- Professor Kenji Suzuki receives GTIE Next Game Changer Award at GTIE Demo Day 2026 | Science Tokyo

