72% of AI researchers with top works connect into a single 2,592-person co-author group

Researchers in the largest connected group
2,592 of 3,593 (72%)
Share of connected researchers in that group
92%
Median co-author steps in the main group
5
Most researchers reached within 2 steps (Yoshua Bengio)
570 (22%)

How closely connected are the people shaping AI through their most-cited papers, who bridges the network across multi-step paths, and which organizations share the most co-authored work? In our analysis of paper teams, we examined how often top works bring multiple tracked authors together on a single paper. Here we join those collaborations into a site-wide co-author network across 3,593 researchers and 14,977 unique works (4,650 co-authored papers forming 10,775 co-author pairs). We estimate that 2,592 of the 3,593 researchers (72%, and 92% of the 2,822 who have at least one tracked co-author) belong to a single connected group, where any two people are separated by a median of 5 co-author steps. Across that 2,592-person group, Yoshua Bengio leads on both shortest-path bridging (6.7% of all shortest paths) and 2-step reach (570 people, or 22% of the group), and Allen Institute for AI (Ai2) and University of Washington share the most co-authored papers by publication-year employers (84).

Key findings

One connected group holds 72% of researchers with top works

Across the 3,593 people with trusted OpenAlex top-work lists and 14,977 unique works, 4,650 papers have two or more tracked authors and form 10,775 distinct co-author pairs. In total, 2,822 researchers (79% of 3,593) share at least one paper with another tracked person: 2,629 (73%) have a shared paper inside their own top-5 list, and 193 (5%) join the network through co-authors’ top-5 lists.

Of those 2,822 connected people, 2,592 (92%, or 72% of all 3,593 researchers) belong to a single connected component. The remaining 230 connected people (6% of 3,593) sit in 89 separate components of 2 to 6 people: 3 groups of 6, 3 groups of 5, 5 groups of 4, 21 groups of 3 and 57 groups of 2. The 3 largest separate groups (6 people each) are Antonio Lieto, David Vernon, José Santos-Victor, Lorenzo Natale, Manuel Lopes and Pierre-Yves Oudeyer; Benjamin J. Kuipers, Bernard Vauquois, John McCarthy, Joseph Weizenbaum, Kenneth Ford and Patrick J. Hayes; Gerard Milburn, Howard M. Wiseman, Jonathan P. Dowling, Kae Nemoto, Raymond Laflamme and Yasunobu Nakamura. The other 771 researchers (21%) have no tracked co-author on any selected paper.

By current employer sector, the share inside the 2,592-person connected group is highest among people with a current role at companies at 84% (901 of 1,071), compared with 70% among people with a current role at universities (1,559 of 2,218) and 70% among people with a current role at institutes and labs (473 of 678). By role category, lab leaders have the highest share inside the main connected group at 91% (90 of 99), and public voices have the lowest share at 45% (38 of 84).

Connected group membership by current employer sector and role category
SliceResearchersIn main connected groupMain-group shareIn smaller groups (2–6)No tracked co-author
All researchers with top works3,5932,59272%230 (89 groups)771
Any current role at: Companies1,07190184%27143
Any current role at: Universities2,2181,55970%160499
Any current role at: Institutes and labs67847370%50155
Role category: Lab leaders999091%18
Role category: Research3,3362,42073%220696
Role category: Builders744459%624
Role category: Public voices843845%343
78% of researcher pairs in the 2,592-person co-author group connect within 6 steps, with a median of 5 stepsShortest co-author path length across all 3,357,936 pairs of researchers in the largest connected group (% of pairs).

Horizontal bars show the distribution of shortest co-author path lengths across 3,357,936 pairs of researchers in the 2,592-person connected group, peaking at 5 steps (25.4% of pairs) with a median of 5 steps.

Source: People of Superintelligence analysis of OpenAlex (CC0) most-cited works as of 21 October 2026 and career records as of 22 October 2026.

Data table
Shortest path lengthResearcher pairsShare of pairsCumulative share
1 step (direct co-authors)10,6190.3%0.3%
2 steps70,4822.1%2.4%
3 steps303,5709.0%11.5%
4 steps678,26120.2%31.7%
5 steps851,86525.4%57.0%
6 steps689,51520.5%77.6%
7 steps416,40912.4%90.0%
8 steps201,6306.0%96.0%
9 steps84,7792.5%98.5%
10 steps33,0401.0%99.5%
11 steps12,1000.4%99.8%
12 steps4,0720.1%100.0%
13 steps1,2140.0%100.0%
14 steps3150.0%100.0%
15 steps550.0%100.0%
16 steps90.0%100.0%
17 steps10.0%100.0%

Inside the 2,592-person connected group, 3,357,936 unordered pairs of researchers have a finite co-author path. Direct co-authors (one step) make up 10,619 pairs (0.3%), and researchers who share a co-author (two steps) make up 70,482 pairs (2.1%). Path counts peak at 5 steps (851,865 pairs, or 25.4%), with the middle half of all pairs spanning 4 to 6 steps (median 5 steps, mean 5.36 steps) and 78% (2,604,312 pairs) connecting within 6 steps. Pairs separated by 10 to 17 steps make up 50,806 pairs (1.5%).

Who bridges the co-author network

Within 2 co-author steps—a researcher’s direct co-authors across all selected papers plus their co-authors—Yoshua Bengio reaches 570 people, or 22% of the 2,592-person connected group (67 direct co-authors at 1 step and 503 additional researchers at 2 steps), followed by Oriol Vinyals with 482 (19%: 90 at 1 step and 392 at 2 steps) and Allan Dafoe with 463 (18%: 60 at 1 step and 403 at 2 steps). Yoshua Bengio also has the shortest mean path to everyone else in the 2,592-person group, at 3.49 steps.

Yoshua Bengio reaches 570 researchers within 2 co-author steps, ahead of Oriol Vinyals (482)Researchers in the 2,592-person connected group reached within 2 co-author steps (leading 10 ranks, including ties). 1 step (direct co-authors)2 steps (co-authors’ co-authors)

Stacked horizontal bars for 10 researchers reaching the most people within 2 co-author steps inside the 2,592-person connected group, split into direct co-authors at 1 step and additional researchers at 2 steps.

Source: People of Superintelligence analysis of OpenAlex (CC0) most-cited works as of 21 October 2026 and career records as of 22 October 2026. The table combines the leading ranks by 2-step reach and shortest-path bridging.

Data table
PersonReached within 2 stepsShare of main groupAt 1 step (direct co-authors)At 2 stepsShare of shortest pathsMean steps in main group
Yoshua Bengio57022%675036.7%3.49
Oriol Vinyals48219%903922.5%3.59
Allan Dafoe46318%604031.6%3.70
David Silver46018%1063542.3%3.67
Demis Hassabis44817%1013472.1%3.66
Geoffrey Irving44517%683770.9%3.72
Christopher D. Manning42616%583682.5%3.77
Geoffrey Hinton42416%403843.6%3.66
Pushmeet Kohli40616%643423.5%3.69
Koray Kavukcuoglu40216%783241.1%3.73
Bernhard Schölkopf31412%482665.4%3.78
Jure Leskovec29511%272682.4%3.81
Sebastian Thrun1717%281432.7%4.07

Across all 3,355,345 pairs of other researchers in the 2,592-person connected group, shortest-path betweenness centrality measures the share of shortest paths that pass through each person. Yoshua Bengio leads at 6.7% of all shortest paths, followed by Bernhard Schölkopf at 5.4%, Geoffrey Hinton at 3.6%, and Pushmeet Kohli at 3.5%. The list below ranks the top 8 shortest-path bridges in the connected group.

  1. Yoshua Bengio6.7%67 co-authors · 570 in 2 steps · mean 3.49 steps
  2. Bernhard Schölkopf5.4%48 co-authors · 314 in 2 steps · mean 3.78 steps
  3. Geoffrey Hinton3.6%40 co-authors · 424 in 2 steps · mean 3.66 steps
  4. Pushmeet Kohli3.5%64 co-authors · 406 in 2 steps · mean 3.69 steps
  5. Sebastian Thrun2.7%28 co-authors · 171 in 2 steps · mean 4.07 steps
  6. Christopher D. Manning2.5%58 co-authors · 426 in 2 steps · mean 3.77 steps
  7. Oriol Vinyals2.5%90 co-authors · 482 in 2 steps · mean 3.59 steps
  8. Jure Leskovec2.4%27 co-authors · 295 in 2 steps · mean 3.81 steps

Which organizations share the most co-authored papers

On the 4,647 dated co-authored papers through 2026, at least two tracked co-authors have a known publication-year employer on 4,461 papers (96%). Of those 4,461 papers, 3,640 (82%) link two or more parent organizations across their co-authors, and 821 (18%) have all placed co-authors inside a single parent organization.

A paper can fall in more than one group: across the 3,640 cross-organization co-authored papers, 2,545 (70%) connect two universities, 1,547 (43%) involve a research institute, nonprofit, standalone lab, or government body, 1,557 (43%) connect a university and a company, and 310 (9%) connect two companies. Across all 3,640 cross-organization papers, 1,496 (41%) link every pair of organizations on the paper without an author at both organizations in the publication year, and 2,144 (59%) include at least one pair with an author at both organizations in the publication year.

The Allen Institute for AI (Ai2) and the University of Washington share 84 co-authored papers, ahead of Google and Stanford University (72)Co-authored papers linking each pair of parent organizations by authors’ publication-year employers (leading 10 ranks, including ties). Without an author at bothWith an author at both in year

Stacked horizontal bars for 10 pairs of parent organizations sharing the most co-authored papers by publication-year employers, split between papers without an author at both organizations and papers with an author at both organizations in the publication year.

Source: People of Superintelligence analysis of OpenAlex (CC0) most-cited works as of 21 October 2026 and career records as of 22 October 2026. A paper counts once for each organization pair among its co-authors in the publication year.

Data table
Organization pairKindsShared papersWithout an author at bothWith an author at both in yearTracked authors at either org
Allen Institute for AI (Ai2) and University of WashingtonNonprofit + University841 (1%)83 (99%)64
Google and Stanford UniversityCompany + University7227 (38%)45 (63%)82
Carnegie Mellon University and Stanford UniversityUniversity + University5623 (41%)33 (59%)72
Google and University of OxfordCompany + University566 (11%)50 (89%)78
Google and University of California, BerkeleyCompany + University5327 (51%)26 (49%)93
Carnegie Mellon University and University of WashingtonUniversity + University469 (20%)37 (80%)50
Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Stanford UniversityUniversity + University4525 (56%)20 (44%)77
Google and University College LondonCompany + University456 (13%)39 (87%)84
Google and MicrosoftCompany + Company4428 (64%)16 (36%)79
Carnegie Mellon University and GoogleCompany + University4426 (59%)18 (41%)62
Carnegie Mellon University and University of California, BerkeleyUniversity + University3920 (51%)19 (49%)52
Microsoft and University of WashingtonCompany + University3814 (37%)24 (63%)50
Carnegie Mellon University and Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUniversity + University3731 (84%)6 (16%)50
Google and University of TorontoCompany + University3520 (57%)15 (43%)62
Stanford University and University of California, BerkeleyUniversity + University3516 (46%)19 (54%)62
Allen Institute for AI (Ai2) and Carnegie Mellon UniversityNonprofit + University357 (20%)28 (80%)51
Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of California, BerkeleyUniversity + University3419 (56%)15 (44%)51
Google and University of WashingtonCompany + University3322 (67%)11 (33%)66
CNRS and InriaGovernment + Government331 (3%)32 (97%)26
Google and MetaCompany + Company3124 (77%)7 (23%)57
University of California, Berkeley and University of WashingtonUniversity + University3110 (32%)21 (68%)37
Stanford University and University of TorontoUniversity + University2523 (92%)2 (8%)31

Counting all co-authored papers where distinct tracked authors held roles at each organization in the publication year, Allen Institute for AI (Ai2) and University of Washington lead all 11,054 organization pairs with 84 shared papers across 64 tracked authors, followed by Google and Stanford University with 72 (82 authors), Carnegie Mellon University and Stanford University (72 authors); and Google and University of Oxford (78 authors), 56 papers each, and Google and University of California, Berkeley with 53 (93 authors).

At Allen Institute for AI (Ai2) and University of Washington, 83 of the 84 shared papers (99%) have an author at both organizations in the publication year, and 1 (1%) has no author at both. Counting only papers without an author at both organizations in the publication year, Carnegie Mellon University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology lead all organization pairs with 31 shared papers (84% of their 37 total), ahead of Google and Microsoft with 28 (64% of 44), followed by Google and Stanford University; and Google and University of California, Berkeley with 27 each. Among pairs of companies, Google and Microsoft lead with 44 shared papers (28 without an author at both and 16 with an author at both in the publication year), followed by Google and Meta (31).

Across the 4,461 dated co-authored papers with at least two placed co-authors, Google appears on the most papers of any single parent organization with 573 (504 cross-organization papers across 302 partner organizations and 69 internal-only papers; 315 papers include two or more Google co-authors), followed by Stanford University with 429 (397 cross-organization across 289 partners, 32 internal-only) and Massachusetts Institute of Technology with 397 (341 cross-organization across 292 partners, 56 internal-only). On papers where two or more tracked co-authors worked at the same parent organization in the publication year, Google leads with 315 papers, ahead of Microsoft with 166. The list below ranks the 8 organizations appearing on the most co-authored papers.

  1. Google573504 cross-org (302 partners) · 69 internal-only
  2. Stanford University429397 cross-org (289 partners) · 32 internal-only
  3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology397341 cross-org (292 partners) · 56 internal-only
  4. Carnegie Mellon University394352 cross-org (294 partners) · 42 internal-only
  5. Microsoft360338 cross-org (272 partners) · 22 internal-only
  6. University of California, Berkeley320282 cross-org (236 partners) · 38 internal-only
  7. Max Planck Society226214 cross-org (221 partners) · 12 internal-only
  8. University of Washington212207 cross-org (177 partners) · 5 internal-only

Career data comes from the biographies on this site and from OpenAlex author records, as of 22 October 2026. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out of citation figures.