Researcher

Hans Uszkoreit

Hans Uszkoreit is a computational linguist whose work spans machine translation, German natural language processing and dialogue modeling. He studied in Berlin and Austin, worked at SRI and IBM, and led language technology research at Saarland University and DFKI. He coauthored DISCO, coordinated META-NET across Europe, and received a 2013 Google research award with Feiyu Xu and Roberto Navigli. As of October 2026, he is Scientific Director at DFKI Berlin Lab and Venture Partner and Business Angel at May Ventures.

Timeline

  1. 1977–1986

    Studying linguistics and AI

    He studies linguistics and computer science at Technische Universität Berlin, then receives a Fulbright grant to study at the University of Texas at Austin in 1977. In 1978, he works on the METAL machine-translation project at UT Austin; in 1984, he completes a linguistics PhD. From 1982 to 1986, he works at SRI International's Artificial Intelligence Center. In 1986, he completes an IBM Research Fellowship in Stuttgart and works as a project manager and lecturer at the University of Stuttgart.

  2. 1988–1989

    Saarland chair and DFKI lab

    He takes the chair in computational linguistics at Saarland University in 1988 and becomes head of DFKI's Language Technology Division in 1989.

  3. 1994

    DISCO for German dialogue

    In 1994, he coauthors a project note on DISCO, an HPSG-based natural-language system for German that combines grammar development with morphology, syntax and semantics, and models multi-agent dialogue for appointment scheduling.

  4. 1997–2015

    DFKI and META-NET leadership

    He becomes scientific director of DFKI in 1997 and coordinates its Berlin site from 2010. From 2010 to 2015, he coordinates META-NET, a European network with 60 research centers in 34 countries. He serves as a series editor of META-NET's 2012 White Paper Series; in 2013, Google gives him, Feiyu Xu and Roberto Navigli an award for their project “Language Understanding cum Knowledge Yield.”

  5. 2017–2020

    Research in China

    From 2017 to 2020, he researches opportunities for German–Chinese cooperation while working in China.

  6. 2022–2023

    GIANCE and nyonic leadership

    In 2022, he serves as Co-Founder and CTO of GIANCE Technologies and as Scientific Director at DFKI. In 2023, he is Co-Founder and Chief Scientist of nyonic while continuing as Scientific Director at DFKI in Berlin.

  7. As of October 2026

    Scientific Director and Venture Partner

    In 2025, he discusses large language models in industrial automation in an interview about his VDI Congress AUTOMATION keynote. As of October 2026, he is Scientific Director at DFKI Berlin Lab and Venture Partner and Business Angel at May Ventures.

Sources and credits

Photo: We have no published photo of Hans Uszkoreit yet. Send us a free-licensed photo.

  1. Hans Uszkoreit — AI Researcher uszkoreit.net. Checked 19 October 2026.
  2. Hans Uszkoreit - Wikipedia en.wikipedia.org. Checked 19 October 2026.
  3. Hans Uszkoreit – Wikipedia de.wikipedia.org. Checked 19 October 2026.
  4. DISCO---An HPSG-based NLP System and its Application for Appointment Scheduling (Project Note) arxiv.org. Checked 19 October 2026.
  5. The Team behind the Series - European Language Equality european-language-equality.eu. Checked 19 October 2026.
  6. Natural Language Understanding-focused awards announced research.google. Checked 19 October 2026.
  7. Innovation Park AI goes Berlin - Dieter Schwarz Stiftung dieter-schwarz-stiftung.de. Checked 19 October 2026.
  8. Hans Uszkoreit | ADRF 2023.adrforum.eu. Checked 19 October 2026.
  9. Wir brauchen eine europäische KI – und zwar jetzt vdi-wissensforum.de. Checked 19 October 2026.
  10. smartAI Programm vdi-wissensforum.de. Checked 19 October 2026.