Conferences and preprint servers account for 53% of AI researchers’ top 2020s works with a classified venue

Conferences + preprints, classified 2020s works
53%
Journal share, 1970s → 2020s
94% → 47%
Preprints, company (no uni.), 2020s
40%
Leading venue across all years
arXiv (1,068)

Where were the most-cited works of the people shaping AI published? Across 12,386 dated works that we can classify into a conference, a journal or a preprint server (from 14,973 dated works of 14,977 unique works by 3,593 researchers, alongside 756 books and book-series chapters and 1,831 works with no recorded venue), we estimate that journals account for 64% (7,871), conferences for 27% (3,399), and preprint servers for 9% (1,116). Over the 6 decades with at least 100 classified works, the journal share fell from 94% in the 1970s to 47% in the 2020s, and conferences (31%) and preprint servers (22%) together reached 53% (1,202 of 2,269). In the 2020s, preprint servers lead works with a company and no university author at 40%, and journals lead works with a university and no company author at 58%.

Key findings

  • Across the 6 decades from the 1970s to the 2020s, journals fell from 94% (272 of 290 classified works) to 47% (1,067 of 2,269), conferences rose from 6% (18) to a peak of 33% in the 2010s and stood at 31% (698) in the 2020s, and preprint servers rose from 0% (0) to 22% (504).
  • Across all 11,749 classified works whose authors we can match to a publication-year employer, works with a university and no company author (8,939) are 69% journals, 25% conferences and 6% preprints; joint university–company works (1,300) are 46% journals, 37% conferences and 17% preprints; and works with a company and no university author (1,013) are 41% journals, 38% conferences and 21% preprints.
  • Within the 2020s, works with a company and no university author (283) are 40% preprints (114), 34% conferences (95) and 26% journals (74), and works with a university and no company author (1,311) are 58% journals (757), 29% conferences (381) and 13% preprints (173).
  • arXiv leads all individual publication venues across all years with 1,068 works (96% of all 1,116 preprints). Lecture Notes in Computer Science (529) and CVPR (503) lead conference venues, and IEEE TPAMI (334) and Artificial Intelligence (221) lead journals.

How the venue mix changed over the decades

In the 1970s, journals accounted for 94% of classified works (272 of 290), conferences for 6% (18), and preprint servers for 0% (0). The conference share rose in each decade to 33% in the 2010s (1,564 of 4,748 classified works), and the journal share fell to 55% (2,599 of 4,748) in the 2010s and fell to 47% (1,067 of 2,269) in the 2020s.

Conferences (31%) and preprint servers (22%) account for 53% of classified works in the 2020s, as journals fell from 94% in the 1970s to 47%Share of classified most-cited works by publication decade (% of works in conferences, journals and preprint servers). The 2020s run through 2026.

Three lines show the share of classified top works in conferences, journals and preprint servers across 6 decades from the 1970s to the 2020s. Journals fell from 94% to 47%, conferences rose from 6% to a peak of 33% in the 2010s and stood at 31% in the 2020s, and preprint servers rose from 0% to 22%.

Source: OpenAlex (CC0), most-cited works as of 21 October 2026; People of Superintelligence career records as of 22 October 2026. Decades with at least 100 works classified as a conference, journal or preprint. Each work ID counts once.

Data table
DecadeConferencesJournalsPreprint serversClassified worksConference shareJournal sharePreprint shareBooks and book seriesUnrecorded or repository
1970s1827202906%94%0%2563
1980s5453305879%91%0%81129
1990s1901,122101,32214%85%1%150333
2000s8692,161173,04729%71%1%237579
2010s1,5642,5995854,74833%55%12%196523
2020s6981,0675042,26931%47%22%61175

Preprint servers remained at or below 1% through the 2000s, then rose to 12% (585 of 4,748) in the 2010s and rose to 22% (504 of 2,269) in the 2020s. Across all recorded decades, the 2020s are the first in which conferences and preprint servers combined (53%, 1,202 works) outnumber journals (47%, 1,067 works).

How company and university authors differ

Matching each work to the employers where its tracked authors held non-education roles in the publication year links 11,749 of the 12,386 classified works (95%) to at least one organization. Across all years, works with at least one university author (10,239) are 66% journals (6,763), 27% conferences (2,739) and 7% preprints (737), and works with at least one company author (2,313) are 44% journals (1,012), 38% conferences (870) and 19% preprints (431). Across works written with a university and no company author (8,939), jointly across a university and a company (1,300), and with a company and no university author (1,013), the journal share is lower on works with a company and no university author (41%) than on joint works (46%) and works with a university and no company author (69%), and the preprint share is higher on works with a company and no university author (21%) than on joint works (17%) and works with a university and no company author (6%).

On 2020s works with a company and no university author, preprint servers lead at 40%, and journals lead works with a university and no company author at 58%Venue mix by the employers where authors held jobs in the publication year (% of classified works in each group).

Horizontal 100% stacked bars compare the share of conferences, preprint servers and journals across works with a company and no university author, joint university-company works, works with a university and no company author, and institute-only works in the 2020s and across all years.

Source: OpenAlex (CC0), most-cited works as of 21 October 2026; People of Superintelligence career records as of 22 October 2026. Non-education roles covering the publication year. The table also lists the 20 organizations with the most classified works.

Data table
Author group or organizationClassified worksConferencesPreprint serversJournalsConference sharePreprint shareJournal share
Company, no university, 2020s283951147434%40%26%
Joint uni.–company, 2020s3811329715235%25%40%
University, no company, 2020s1,31138117375729%13%58%
Company, no university, all years1,01338821041538%21%41%
Joint university–company, all years1,30048222159737%17%46%
University, no company, all years8,9392,2575166,16625%6%69%
Institute or lab only, all years4971313233426%6%67%
All company works (including joint)2,3138704311,01238%19%44%
All university works (including joint)10,2392,7397376,76327%7%66%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology6181444842623%8%69%
Stanford University5241557129830%14%57%
Google46615718012934%39%28%
Carnegie Mellon University4501762924539%6%54%
Microsoft3891994814251%12%37%
University of California, Berkeley3521325416638%15%47%
University of Oxford278585516521%20%59%
CNRS262611119023%4%73%
Harvard University2392192099%4%87%
Max Planck Society237602315425%10%65%
University of Washington215115257553%12%35%
IBM20380911439%4%56%
ETH Zurich199632011632%10%58%
University of Cambridge174331712419%10%71%
Inria16755179533%10%57%
University of Toronto16536349522%21%58%
Chinese Academy of Sciences16082116751%7%42%
University of Edinburgh15446710130%5%66%
New York University147271810218%12%69%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1394039629%2%69%

In the 2020s, preprint servers account for 40% of works with a company and no university author (114 of 283), higher than the 13% preprint share on works with a university and no company author (173 of 1,311), and journals account for 58% of works with a university and no company author (757 of 1,311) and 26% of works with a company and no university author (74 of 283). Works from research institutes, nonprofits and government labs with no university or company co-author (497 across all years) are 67% journals (334), 26% conferences (131) and 6% preprints (32).

Among the 11 companies with at least 25 classified works, Anthropic has the highest preprint share at 80% (24 of 30), Meta leads on conference share at 57% (74 of 129), and AT&T leads on journal share at 76% (81 of 107). At Google, the company with the most classified works overall (466), the mix is 39% preprints (180), 34% conferences (157) and 28% journals (129). Among the 137 universities with at least 25 classified works, Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads in volume (618 works: 69% journals, 23% conferences, 8% preprints), TU Wien has the highest journal share at 96.4% (27 of 28), and National Taiwan University has the highest conference share at 67% (31 of 46).

Leading conferences, journals and preprint servers

Across all 12,386 classified works, 2,325 distinct canonical venues appear. arXiv leads all venues with 1,068 works (9% of all classified works, and 96% of all 1,116 preprints), including 478 in the 2020s.

arXiv leads all venues with 1,068 works, ahead of the leading conference venue, Lecture Notes in Computer Science (529), and the leading journal, IEEE TPAMI (334)Most-cited works per publication venue across all years, for the top 15 ranks (including ties). Notes show the company share among works with a known employer. ConferencesJournalsPreprint servers

Horizontal bars rank the 15 publication venues with the most works across all years, colored by whether the venue is a conference, journal or preprint server.

Source: OpenAlex (CC0), most-cited works as of 21 October 2026; People of Superintelligence career records as of 22 October 2026. Common spelling and acronym variants of the same conference or preprint server are grouped.

Data table
VenueKindWorksWorks in the 2020sWorks with known employerCompany worksCompany shareUniversity worksUniversity share
arXivPreprint server1,06847893941945%70175%
Lecture Notes in Computer ScienceConference5295751710019%44085%
CVPRConference50311649617736%43187%
IEEE TPAMIJournal334333296219%29690%
Artificial IntelligenceJournal22132162913%18686%
NatureJournal186611785330%14783%
ICCVConference179451765732%15588%
ACLConference172621685935%14385%
ScienceJournal141221382014%12490%
ICRAConference121311161614%10893%
Communications of the ACMJournal12091133228%9181%
EMNLPConference113481113229%9686%
Physical Review LettersJournal1024991010%9293%
AAAIConference9927982424%8587%
IEEE Transactions on Image ProcessingJournal966951819%8488%
International Journal of Computer VisionJournal848842125%7589%
Machine LearningJournal822811215%7188%
Pattern RecognitionJournal813791013%7190%
ICASSPConference748713144%4766%
NeurIPSConference7457551629%3971%
IEEE Transactions on Information TheoryJournal73170710%6491%
International Journal of Robotics ResearchJournal715711217%6896%
ACM Computing SurveysJournal6623651117%6194%
Proceedings of the IEEEJournal656631524%5486%
KDDConference635611728%5590%
PNASJournal58554611%5093%
IROSConference57195459%4991%
ACM Transactions on GraphicsJournal558552342%4684%
Journal of the ACMJournal531491224%4490%
Nature CommunicationsJournal522449612%4490%

Among conference venues, Lecture Notes in Computer Science leads with 529 works, followed by CVPR with 503 and ICCV with 179. Among journals, IEEE TPAMI leads with 334 works (4th among all venues), ahead of Artificial Intelligence with 221. Across the 15 leading venues in the chart, company authors appear on the largest share of employer-matched works at arXiv (45%, 419 of 939) and the smallest share at Physical Review Letters (10%, 10 of 99).

Career data comes from the biographies on this site and from OpenAlex author records, as of 22 October 2026. People whose OpenAlex record may be incomplete or mixed are left out of citation figures.